| Project/Area Number |
20H03081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Tomokazu 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主任研究員 (40533998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杣本 智軌 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
松浦 雄太 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 研究員 (40823894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | DNAワクチン / ギンブナ / ラブドウイルス / 受動免疫 / 中和抗体 / 白血球 / CD8 / DNAワクチ / 魚類 / 細胞性免疫 / 免疫 / クローンギンブナ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
既存の水産用ワクチンで防除可能な魚病には限界があるため、新しい技術を利用した水産用ワクチンを導入する必要がある。特に、細胞性免疫(細胞内に感染するウイルス等に対して感染防御を担う免疫応答)を惹起するDNAワクチンの導入が期待されている。しかし、魚類におけるDNAワクチンの有効性発揮メカニズムについては断片的な情報しかなく、科学的な情報の蓄積が求められている。本研究では、魚類において唯一、細胞傷害試験や白血球移入実験による細胞性免疫機能の解析が可能なクローンギンブナをモデルとして、DNAワクチン接種魚の体内で誘導される病原微生物排除機構を、細胞および遺伝子レベルから解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immune response of clonal crucian carp inoculated with a DNA vaccine against fish rhabdovirus (CHNV) was analyzed in this study. Specifically, leukocytes from DNA-vaccinated crucian carp were transplanted into the naive fish and then challenged with CHNV to evaluate the passive immune effect. Furthermore, gene expression was comprehensively analyzed when leukocytes from DNA-vaccinated crucian carp were co-cultured with CHNV-infected cultured cells established from the crucian carp. A series of analyses indicated that the role of leukocytes other than CD8+ T cells may be important in exerting the protective efficacy of the vaccine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚類用のDNAワクチン開発を加速させるためには、DNAワクチン有効性発揮のメカニズム解明が重要である。本研究では、個体間で細胞移植が可能なクローンギンブナを利用し、DNAワクチンの効果発揮にはCD8-白血球(CD8+T細胞以外の細胞)の働きが重要であることを示した。これまでDNAワクチンの効果には感染細胞を傷害するCD8+T細胞の活性化が重要だと考えられてきたため、今回得られた知見は魚類のDNAワクチン研究を新たな視点に導くきっかけになりえる。今後、CD8-白血球活性化の指標を利用することで、効果の高いDNAワクチンのスクリーニングなど、開発の効率化につながることが期待できる。