Development of Agro-food Industrial Clusters by Creation of Innovative Value Chain of Olive Oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Kenichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00447236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氏家 清和  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
上山 一  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80626226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords産業育成 / 産地育成 / ミクロ実証分析 / ミクロ分析 / 生産性分析 / 生産者行動分析 / 消費者行動分析 / 産業発展 / バリューチェーン分析 / ミクロ調査分析 / オリーブ産業 / ミクロ経済分析
Outline of Research at the Start
中東・北アフリカの食品産業の代表であるオリーブ産業を例に、同諸国3国・地域のオリーブ産地を比較し、産地形成段階に差異(始発期→量的拡大期→質的向上期)が生じる要因を特定する。パレスチナ産地は始発期、ヨルダン産地は量的拡大期、チュニジア産地は質的拡大期にあると想定し、農家や食品加工業、流通業の企業連携や垂直統合によるサプライチェーンの強化、すなわち、革新的バリューチェーン構築が精油工場の生産性向上と技術革新誘発に及ぼす影響をパネルデータ収集によって実証的に分析し、産地が育成されるメカニズムを解明する。これにより、途上国の中小・零細企業にとって普遍的課題である脱植民型産地発展モデル構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine the value chain of the olive industry to identify key factors and mechanisms of the development of agro-based clusters. We collected microdata of olive farmers and olive oil mills in Tunisia and Palestine. Also, we analyzed trade patterns and intra-industry trade of olive oil using data from Mediterranean countries. We surveyed Japanese consumer preferences for olive oil and potential demand for high-value-added products. We found that participation in cooperatives, adoption of organic cultivation, and optimization of irrigation were positively associated with high productivity. It was proved that contract farming and obtaining quality certificates have a positive impact on product differentiation of olive oil. A potential demand for high-value-added olive oil was found in the emerging Japanese market. Our empirical evidence implies a possible pathway to escape from colonial-based industrial structure by forming innovative olive-based clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、農業協同組合参加や有機栽培導入、灌漑効率化によってオリーブ農家の生産性向上が可能であり、契約栽培や認証取得によってオリーブ油の差別化・高付加価値化が可能であることを実証した。また、オリーブ油に産業内貿易がみられること、地理的近接性によりオリーブ生産の隔年結果が同期することを実証するとともに、地中海圏のオリーブ市場の構造的特徴を明らかにした。更に、オリーブ油の消費が急拡大している日本市場にて、地中海産高付加価値オリーブ油の需要が大きいことを実証した。かかる実証的エビデンスから、生産性が低い農家や搾油業者が植民地型の産業構造から抜け出し、革新的オリーブ産地が形成されうる道筋を導いた。