Comprehensive study on structure and process of entrepreneurship in agriculture and rural sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiminami Akira  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00186305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木南 莉莉  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40272132)
古澤 慎一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40588315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords起業家精神 / 農業農村 / 持続可能性 / 新規開業 / 事業多角化 / 農業・農村 / パネルデータ分析 / TEM分析 / 農業 / 農村
Outline of Research at the Start
起業家精神は、農業農村の持続的発展を促進する重要な要因であるが、関係する要素が複雑で直接把握することが困難であるとともに動態的に変化する特性があるため、その実態解明は不十分であった。本研究は、定性的分析と定量的分析の方法を融合した新たな分析方法を用いて、農業農村における起業家精神の構造と発現プロセスを解明し、農業経営および農村振興の発展に資する理論と戦略を構築することを目的とする。具体的には「農業農村における起業家精神の定量的解明」、「農業農村における起業家精神の発現プロセスの解明」、「農業農村における起業家精神の総合分析」の3つを課題の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used quantitative analysis (fixed effect model of panel data analysis) to grasp entrepreneurship retrospectively from a model that explains the results of entrepreneurship by internal and external factors, and clarified its determining factors, and used qualitative analysis (Trajectory Equifinality Model) to elucidate the process of cultivating and expressing entrepreneurial spirit. Furthermore, using data from a questionnaire survey of agricultural corporations, structural equation modeling was applied to analyze the relationship between management philosophy, management strategy, management results, and entrepreneurship, and it was revealed that when entrepreneurship is high, social strategies bring about not only social results but also economic results, and increase sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起業家精神は、農業・農村に限らず産業や地域の持続的な発展を促進する重要な要因の一つであるが、起業家精神の実証研究の多くは、統計やアンケート調査に基づく代理変数による起業家精神と経営成果の関係の測定、成功事例等に対する実態調査分析であり、起業家精神の発現プロセスの影響要因に関する定性的解明および、起業家精神が経営や地域にもたらす成果に関する定量的解明が不十分であった。本研究では、新たな分析方法を構築し、農業・農村における起業家精神を総合的に把握すると同時に、その構造と発現メカニズムの解明し、新たな理論と有効な戦略の構築に寄与している点に、学術的意義および社会的意義がある。