research on farm succession from the gender perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HARA Juri  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30355466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 マサエ  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 名誉教授 (50105970)
澤田 守  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (60355469)
中丸 京子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 研究員 (00982761)
高橋 明広  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (20355465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業経営継承 / 女性 / ジェンダー / 継承意識 / ジェンダー意識 / イエ意識 / キャリア形成 / 女性継承者グループ / 農業経営 / ジェンダー視点 / 経営継承 / 定性的 / 女性後継者 / 経営継承意識 / 家族農業経営継承 / 価値観 / 男女平等
Outline of Research at the Start
直系家族制に基づく経営継承意識やジェンダー意識が変化しつつある現在、女性への経営継承はいかにして可能になるのか、家族農業経営、集落営農、農業法人を研究対象として、フォーカスグループインタビュー等の方法により解明する。経営を移譲する側および後継者が前提とする経営継承意識及びジェンダー意識を明らかにすることにより、女性後継者や兄弟姉妹での継承など、ジェンダー要因を克服した経営継承メカニズムの実現への条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the background of changing attitudes toward management succession based on the direct family system and also changes of gender consciousness, succession of family farming operation to women appears to be increasing. In this study, we analyzed the actual situation and clarified the consciousness of the people concerned through analysis of case studies. Female successors to farming exist regardless of the order of siblings, and the circumstances and motives behind their farming are diverse. The younger generation has tendency to consider the succession of management separated from the succession of the family, and that the spouse's involvement in agriculture is not essential depending on the environment.
A web-based survey of farmers and non-agricultural workers was conducted to understand the general awareness of farm management succession and family succession, and found no evidence that farmers have more conservative consiousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内的にはほぼ無視されてきた家族農業経営の女子への継承に光を当て、その実態や当事者の意識を明らかにした。このことにより、家族農業経営継承の持つ複雑な側面が改めて浮き彫りになり、今後の家族農業経営の存続に関する学術的議論に資することが期待される。
社会的にも、女性に対する継承がどのような環境下で可能であったのか、事例的に示すことにより、女性への継承の道筋を示すことがきた。さらに、同様の問題意識をもつ海外の研究との交流を可能にする成果である。