Empirical research on restructuring rural policy in the Era of Urban-Rural Multidimensional Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Naoya  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60442563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城戸 誠  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00333584)
田口 太郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (20367139)
佐久間 康富  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30367023)
筒井 一伸  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
武者 忠彦  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (70432177)
平井 太郎  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 教授 (70573559)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農村政策 / 農村社会 / 田園回帰 / 都市農村対流 / ビジョン構築
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の田園回帰現象は、ライフステージに応じて都市と農村の移動を伴い豊かな暮らし享受する「都市農村対流時代」の到来を予感させる。そこには、若者世代による新たな農村価値創造への挑戦が見られる一方で、農村の世代間ギャップから将来ビジョンの構築や担い手の世代間継承が進まない現状もある。また、地域課題の広がりに対して、現行の農村政策には現場との実態認識のズレも生じている。そこで本研究では、農村社会・経済に関連するテーマを学際的に拡張し、先発的実践のプロセス分析を試み、そこから次世代が目指す農村社会像を構想し、バックキャスティングの視点に立って、その実現に向けた農村政策と主体間連携のあり方を再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first clarified the revitalization process that aims to rebuild the base layer and superior layer that form the basis of existence of Japanese rural society. We also pointed out that precisely because resources are underutilized, the concept of ecosystem services should be consciously incorporated into rural policies as a basis for expanding the agricultural population. In rural areas that are on the verge of degeneration, we will not only create a system in which the working generation can independently choose the future of their villages, but also enable the next generation to enjoy a fulfilling agricultural lifestyle by turning the farming village into an advanced minority society. We proposed the need to build a rural policy system that would connect with a positive attitude that sees rural areas as a place where rural areas can be built, develop empathy between generations into local projects, and enable the relay of the baton to pass down rural values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を進めた5年間で農村政策を取り巻く環境は大きく動いている。国ベースで食料・農業・農村基本法の改正議論が本格化する中で、農村政策の理念に関する議論は深まらず、2020年基本計画で提起された「地域政策の総合化」の枠組みが軽視される傾向にある。また、2014年の「自治体消滅論」(いわゆる「増田レポート」)から10年を経て、新たな人口の将来推計をもとに再提起の動きに加え、能登半島地震をめぐる集落撤退の問題提起や復興不要論も聞こえる。その中で、本研究の成果として、農村の住民目線の現実的な動き、そして将来世代の視点を農村政策の立案現場への実践的に還元する点で、本研究の学術的、社会的意義は大きい。