Food, agricultural and rural problems in Okinawa during the rule of the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA TAKERU  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20816673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高江洲 昌哉  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 非常勤講師 (10449366)
鳥山 淳  琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 教授 (60444907)
秋山 道宏  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (90813767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後沖縄 / アメリカ占領 / 農業・農村 / 資料研究 / 基地経済 / 沖縄農業史 / 占領政策 / 冷戦 / 沖縄 / 占領 / 農村 / 農業 / 基地 / 史料研究 / 農業問題 / 農村社会 / 戦後沖縄史 / アメリカ占領期
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄農業史についてのこれまでの研究では、沖縄農業を取り巻く政策・制度などの環境が外生的な圧力の下で形成されたという文脈が強調されてきた。本研究では、「占領下沖縄における農業・資源・農村問題」という分析軸を設定し、共同研究を行うことで、先の文脈では回収されなかった地域における多様な局面を明らかにする。同時に、本研究では、これまで一般の利用が困難であった個人所有の史資料を含む、農業関係資料のネットワークを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct the network of historical materials concerning the food, agricultural and rural problems in US-occupied Okinawa, and to pursue empirical study about the problems. We had surveyed materials in Okinawa Prefectural Archives, Wabiai no Sato (placed in Iejima), and other places. We also had contributed to protect damaged materials and digitalize of them. Our empirical study presented the usefulness of the materials of the USCAR and the GRI and provided the way of reexamination of the study related to US-occupied Okinawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のいわゆる「沖縄問題」への注目と相まって、沖縄の歴史、特に1972年に日本に「復帰」するまでのアメリカ統治下で経済社会がどのように再編されたのかという問いは、学術的・社会的な重要性を一層増している。この研究は、この問いを考えていくに当たって避けては通れない歴史資料の利用環境を整備し(資料ネットワークの構築)、それらを利用した実証研究の可能性を開くことを目的とする。この研究をとおして、利用した資料のオリジナリティや実証水準の高さ、分析視角の点で、これまでの戦後沖縄史研究に大きなインパクトを与えるユニークな成果を多数得ることができた。