Value Assessment of Eco-friendly Structures Based on Substrate Dynamics and Fish Food Distribution and Its Application to Adaptive Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shigeya  茨城大学, 応用生物学野, 教授 (00346074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 明子  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (70603968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業水路 / 魚類 / 土砂水理 / 環境DNA / 付着藻類 / 維持管理 / 数値計算 / 魚類保全 / 環境配慮工 / 藻類 / 流れ / 路床変動 / 植生 / 底生動物 / 流木
Outline of Research at the Start
農業用排水路は営農活動の基盤施設であると同時に魚類の繁殖,成長,移動経路であるため,生態系に配慮した整備がなされてきた.整備後に土砂の堆積や藻類繁茂等により,魚類の生息環境は変化するが,メカニズムが十分に知られていないため,より良い事業の設計が困難である.本研究では,農業用排水路の生態環境の核といえる「底質変動」を適切にモデル化することで,物理特性の時空間変化を踏まえた魚巣・魚溜の生態価値を評価する.これにより,環境配慮事業の効果の予測精度が向上し,工期短縮,事後評価の質の改善,自然現象の不確実性に適応した施設管理が可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field survey was conducted on a section of agricultural drainage channel that included fish nests and a fish pool introduced for the purpose of fish conservation. The survey focused on (1) the fish species present, (2) the fish food resources such as algae and benthic organisms, and (3) the accumulation of sediment and filamentous algae in the fish nests. For (1) and (2), we utilized environmental DNA analysis, which provided insights into the spatiotemporal variations of fish species and the temporal trends of species and quantities of filamentous algae. Additionally, we developed analytical methods using numerical flow calculations and a driftwood behavior model to devise efficient management techniques for sediment within fish nests and to explore the better fish nest size that reduces filamentous algae accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業水路の魚類保全施設の価値を評価するには,魚類の生息環境としての良さだけでなく,施設の維持管理のしやすさの視点が不可欠である.本研究では,これまで不十分だった魚類の餌資源や魚種の時空間変動と共に,堆砂,剥離糸状藻類の挙動に注目した.本研究成果の学術的意義は,魚巣の価値を多面的かつ長期的に評価するための生態水理学的な解析例を示した点にある.この成果の社会的意義は,より価値の高い魚類保全施設の設計に有用な点にある.