Development of crop growth model coupled with soil water and solute dynamics model accounting for topography and light environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirotaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70447514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰己 賢一  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40505781)
山下 恵  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70523596)
小島 悠揮  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70767475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌物質動態モデル / 作物モデル / 数値解析 / 土壌物質移動モデル / 土中物質移動モデル / 作物成長モデル / 土中水分移動モデル / 作物成長 / 水ストレス / 根の吸水 / 作物成長・収量モデル / 土中水分・物質動態解析 / 地形 / 光環境 / 土中水分・熱移動 / ファイトトロン
Outline of Research at the Start
畝などの地表面の構造や土の物質移動特性の空間的なばらつきが作物の収量・バイオマスに与える影響の定量的な評価はほとんどできていない.既存の動的作物成長モデルは,土壌中の物質動態とその作物体地上部への影響を極めて単純化している.一方で,土壌物質動態モデルの多くは,作物体地上部に与える影響についてはほとんど定量的な検討がなされていない.本研究では,土壌中の水分・溶質動態解析モデルと群落光合成モデルを動的に結合し,土壌―大気―作物を連続体としてとらえ,土壌物質動態モデルによる根の吸水・吸収の精緻な計算と,作物の成長への定量的影響の高度な推定が可能な統合型作物成長モデルを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to construct a sophisticated integrated dynamic crop growth modelling tool by coupling the soil water and solute transport model, HYDRUS, and the canopy photosynthesis model, iRGM, which can take into account climatic conditions, surface conditions, and soil, water, and fertilizer management. The model was coupled through root water and nitrogen uptake, and the potential transpiration rate was obtained from the LAI computed by iRGM, and the actual transpiration rate was determined from soil moisture conditions. Nitrogen dynamics in the soil, including mineralization, was also computed simultaneously, and nitrogen was uptaken in accordance with water uptake. The growth process of rice plants was calculated using this coupled model and compared with observed data. The coupled model was able to calculate the growth process of the crop while precisely calculating soil moisture and nitrogen dynamics, and reproduced the measured data well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した統合動的作物成長モデルでは,土中の物質移動と作物の成長過程を同時にかつ精緻に計算できるモデルとなっており,たとえば乾燥地での最適な水・肥料の管理を最適化するためのサポートツールとして使えるとともに,地球温暖化に伴う長期的な気候変動が農作物の成長に与える影響の評価に利用することができる.また本研究により開発したモデルを仮想空間上で圃場を再現し,農業の栽培支援を行う農業デジタルツイン等への応用が今後は期待される.