Reactive transport modeling with carbon and nitrogen cycling for micro-aggregate up to root-zone scales in paddy and upland fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Toride Nobuo  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (70212074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 晋生  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10335151)
坂井 勝  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70608934)
橋本 洋平  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
徳本 家康  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80445858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水田 / 畑 / 有機物分解 / 窒素循環 / 炭素循環 / 反応移動モデル / 土壌圏 / 水循環 / 重量ライシメータ / シミュレーション / 不飽和水分移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水分不飽和の畑から湛水状態の水田までの窒素炭素動態の包括的な解明と体系化を目的に,水田と畑を対象に,水分移動を制御可能な重量ライシメータにおける有機物分解過程の水分,溶液・ガス成分,熱の集中モニタリングを行う.また,酸化還元反応を考慮して好気・嫌気条件を統一的に表現した有機物分解モデル土中の水分・溶質・ガス・熱移動モデルを結合した反応移動モデルを構築する.そして,ミクロな団粒スケールから根群域スケールに対して,好気・嫌気条件や水分・温度条件が窒素炭素成分の形態変化と移動に及ぼす影響について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the fate and transport of carbon and nitrogen in a reduced paddy field, we modified the carbon and nitrogen cycling model based on the LEACHM code. SOM decay processes from organic carbon to biomass carbon, humus carbon, and carbon dioxide were described using first-order kinetics. When oxygen was available in an aerobic condition, O2 was used to produce CO2 as an electron accepter. When O2 availability is low, other electron acceptors such as NO3-, Mn4+, Fe3+, SO42-, were used depending on the redox potential. Decomposition of Org-N was related to the carbon cycle using the C/N ratio. Furthermore, cation and anion exchange reactions were included with the permanent negative charges and the pH dependent variable charges. The carbon and nitrogen cycling model described with PHREEQC was linked with HYDRUS-1D using the HP1 code. Various nitrogen and carbon transport scenarios were demonstrated for the application of organic matter to a saturated paddy soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,水分不飽和の畑から湛水状態の水田までの好気・嫌気有機物分解と窒素炭素の形態変化と土中の移動を表すシミュレーションプログラムを構築した.特に,水田土中の嫌気分解と還元物質の形態変化を定量的に表現し,陽イオン交換,陰イオン交換,土の緩衝作用を含めた溶質移動モデルは他に例がなく,開発の意義は大きい.今後は,さらにモデルの実証実験を行うために,下端圧力が制御可能な重量ライシメータの開発と検討を行った.