Proposal of precision irrigation information by water dynamics analysis with spatial heterogeneity of leaf and soil
Project/Area Number |
20H03099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中桐 貴生 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
辻本 久美子 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 助教 (80557702)
濱 武英 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30512008)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 畑地灌漑 / 土壌水分動態解析 / リモートセンシング / 精密農業 / ミカン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の果樹の代表であるミカンは適切な水管理によって高品質化を図ることができる作物である.農家が要望している「土壌特性の空間的不均質性を考慮した樹ごとのリアルタイムの灌水情報」を提供するための新しい解析手法を確立することを研究目的とする.そのために,経時測定が可能で,かつ空間的不均質性を反映する「葉の水ポテシャル」に着目し,これを用いて土壌水分状態を逐次予測できるようにする.研究の手順として,第一に,葉の水ポテンシャルをマルチスペクトルカメラなどによる広域遠隔観測情報から得られるかを検討する.第二に,これを組み込んだ水分動態解析におけるデータ同化手法により,逐次的な灌水情報を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leaf water potential, which is an indicator of irrigation for mandarin oranges, can be estimated from red-edge wavelength, RGB information, and leaf displacement information. The difference between leaf surface temperature and air temperature was found to be negatively correlated with the amount of soil water depletion under given solar radiation conditions. These results suggest that it is possible to estimate the leaf and soil water conditions from these remote information, and to estimate the timing and required amount of irrigation water. Furthermore, when the observed data were applied to Simple Biosphere Model (SiB4) that calculates vegetation and soil moisture dynamics, the reproducibility of soil moisture content remained a problem, but the reproducibility of the difference between leaf surface temperature and air temperature was high. In addition, a direct multi-point soil moisture measurement system was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウンシュウミカンの高品質化のために,樹による必要な灌水の違いを考慮することを目的とした場合,それぞれの樹の必要灌水量を推定できる遠隔情報が葉面温度であること,灌水のタイミングの指標となる葉の水ポテンシャルを推定できる情報がレッドエッジ波長,RGB情報,葉の変位情報であることを示したことは,ミカンの品質向上のための精密水管理手法を実用化していく上で意義あることと考えられる. また,廉価な土壌水分センサーを用いた土壌水分量の直接的な多点観測システムの基本を構築したことは,水管理によって品質向上を目指す園地管理者に有用な選択肢を与えることができたと考えられる.