Promotion of plant growth and secondary metabolite biosynthesis by combination of UV stress and photorepair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (50345188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英生  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (40729852)
加川 夏子  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 講師 (60467686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光修復 / 暗修復 / シクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体(CPD) / 青色光 / 紫外線(UV) / フォトリアーゼ / 薬用植物 / 人工環境下 / コマツナ / 紫外線(UV-B) / DNA損傷 / 紫外線(UV) / CPD / DNA / 光回復 / スイカズラ / フラボノイド / 植物工場 / 抗酸化成分 / 紫外線(UV) / 赤色光 / 抗酸化物質 / 植物 / 二次代謝物質
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外線(UV)は温室や植物工場で容易に付与できる環境ストレスの一つであり、園芸植物や薬用植物がもつ機能性・生理活性物質の生合成を促進することが知られている。しかし、UV曝露は同時にDNAを損傷し葉の傷害や生育抑制を引き起こす。本研究では、UV照射時あるいは照射後に可視光を照射することで、UVBによる正の影響(機能性・生理活性物質の高蓄)を最大とし、負の影響(葉の傷害や生育抑制)を最小にする光制御法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UV-B irradiation increases the concentration of functional compounds in leafy vegetables. However, it often causes visible damage and growth inhibition depending on the radiantion flux density. One of the causes of growth inhibition is the generation of cyclobutane-type pyrimidine dimer (CPD) on DNA leading to the transcriptional inhibition. To date, there have been no reports focusing on CPD in plants other than rice. Therefore, in this experiment, we clarified the accumulation of CPD by UVB irradiation, and the effect of photorepair by blue light or dark repair without blue light on growth and CPD accumulation of komatsuna as a leafy vegetable and Japanese honeysuckle as a medicinal plant. In particular, we investigated in detail the changes in CPD over time due to UVB irradiation and light/dark repair, and clarified the response time of the repair mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光修復の存在や機能についての基礎的知見は多数蓄積されており、動物細胞や昆虫では利用に関する研究も存在する。しかし、植物では主にシロイヌナズナやイネでその構造と修復機能の報告があるのみで、実用的な研究は見当たらない。本研究では、これまで基礎的知見があるものの、その応用研究が少ない「植物の光修復の機能確認と利用方法」について明らかにした点で学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。特に、UVBによる生育抑制が軽減される照射量や時間を明らかにしたことで、UVBによる収量低下を回避しながら従来よりも高品質な機能性野菜や薬用植物の生産が可能となる。また、二次代謝物質を効率的に蓄積させる技術にも応用可能である。