Optimization of transportation based on multi-tracking of transportation load and fruit quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00452227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 信一郎  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00420505)
中野 浩平  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords青果物流通 / 負荷情報 / トラッキング / 衝撃加速度 / 生存時間解析 / 振動負荷 / 生存時間分析
Outline of Research at the Start
青果物流通工程管理の最適化を目的に、以下の内容を実施する。
・青果物流通工程における物理的・生理的負荷情報のトラッキングシステムを構築する。データの過度な巨大化を防ぐため、データサイエンス手法を適用し、トラッキングすべきデータ特徴量を明らかにする。
・青果物流通工程における品質変遷のモニタリングデバイスを開発する。従前、輸送前後の2点のみで、時間的隔たりのあった品質情報を、流通工程の間で経時的に、内部品質、外観品質、力学特性を同時取得する。
・流通工程における負荷・品質情報をトラッキングしたデータから、品質低下の数理統計的評価により流通管理技術の最適化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between load and quality was investigated by summarizing several quality information against transportation load in the fruit and vegetable transportation process, and by a mathematical and statistical evaluation of quality degradation. First, the data feature of transportation load for evaluation of the shock in the transportation process were clarified. Then, a measurement system for changes of fruit quality in real time in response to load was constructed, and metabolic acceleration in response to shocks and vibrations was confirmed. Finally, a statistical model was applied to the maintenance of fruit and vegetable quality against transportation load, and analysis method was proposed for estimating the quality shelf life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界で生産される農産物のうち,30%以上が流通過程で障害を受け,消費されることなく廃棄されている.特に、生鮮青果物は易変性であるため,流通過程での鮮度・品質低下を如何にして抑えるかが重要となる.本研究成果は,流通中のロスが発生するメカニズム解明に貢献し,今後の流通改善のための知見を提供する.