Magentic sparation of antibiotics and application to anaerobic digesion for resistant bacteria pandemic in livestock environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Ikko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50396256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間世田 英明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10372343)
清水 和哉  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10581613)
梅津 一孝  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家畜糞尿 / 動物用抗菌剤 / 抗生物質 / 嫌気性消化 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 磁気分離 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / 畜産廃水 / 乳牛糞尿 / 耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
畜産業において,家畜の疾病治療・予防,そして生産性向上のために,動物用抗菌剤(抗生物質)が使用されている。近年,畜産由来の抗生物質耐性菌が環境に拡散し,伝播することから「サイレントパンデミック」として,その影響が懸念されている。本研究では,畜産施設からの排出される薬剤耐性菌に対し包括的な制御法を確立するため,家畜糞尿含有廃水や廃棄乳等の液相に残留する抗生物質の磁気分離による残留抗生物質除去と,嫌気性消化(メタン発酵)による家畜糞等の固相に残留する薬剤耐性菌の低減手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a method for controlling antibiotic-resistant bacteria discharged from livestock facilities, the removal of residual antibiotics by magnetic separation of antibiotics in wastewater containing animal manure and a method for reducing antibiotic-resistant bacteria by anaerobic digestion were investigated. Factors contributing to the removal rate were found in magnetic seeding of antibiotics in solutions containing high concentrations of organic matter, such as livestock manure solutions. Furthermore, the risk of emergence of antibiotic resistant bacteria, i.e. mutation risk of resistant genes, was assessed using actual wastewater, and dynamic changes in wastewater treatment performance and microbial communities were analyzed to find the minimum antibiotic concentration that would not affect the microbial community structure and wastewater treatment performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果は,ワンヘルスアプローチが期待される抗生物質耐性菌対策において畜産環境分野から直接的に貢献できる知見を含むことから,社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。また,磁気力の環境応用を含むことから磁気科学の裾野を広げることにも寄与していると考えられ,学術的な意義も大きい。