Effects of small reservoirs in the Setouchi region on regional climate mitigation and greenhouse gas emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Oku Yuichiro  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10456832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 綾香  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40757936)
伊藤 雅之  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsため池 / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 気象緩和効果
Outline of Research at the Start
灌漑などに利用される「ため池」は全国で約21万個も存在する。ため池の存在で夏の暑さが緩和されるポジティブな側面、池の形状によりメタンなど温室効果ガスが大量に蓄積・放出されるネガティブな側面が示されている。本研究では、地域環境におけるため池のこれら影響について、全国で最多のため池を有する兵庫県の瀬戸内地域を対象に現地観測と数値シミュレーションから明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical weather simulation with and without small reservoirs conducted by mesoscale meteorological model has revealed that small reservoirs suppress higher surface air temperature in the surrounding area during daytime in summer. We analyzed dissolved greenhouse gases (carbon dioxide and methane) in agricultural pond water with water chemical components and measured gas exchange between water surface and the atmosphere. Our results suggested that the agricultural ponds can be the sink of carbon dioxide in summer (due to increase of photosynthesis by phytoplankton) and the source of methane (due to increase of methane production in the sediment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の調査から、ため池では夏期の植物プランクトンの増殖が光合成の増加につながり、二酸化炭素が吸収されていること、高温環境下で底泥のメタン生成が活性化しメタン生成の増加につながっていることが示唆された。また、ため池があることで夏の日中における高温化が抑制されていることを気象シミュレーションにより示した。本研究の成果は、農業用ため池が温室効果ガス動態や地域気象に及ぼす影響が大きいという事実が示される学術的な意義とともに、地域のため池の維持管理手法の検討の際の重要な指標となりうるという社会的意義も有するものと言える。