Crops yield estimation by developing a sub-model specialized in northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Seiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80425587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 昌吾  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (00549230)
井上 誠  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00599095)
池永 幸子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10546914)
中嶋 美幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20370611)
長崎 裕一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (30850565)
島崎 由美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80414770)
中野 聡史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (80414621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小麦 / 大麦 / 大豆 / バレイショ / 生育モデル / 予測 / 気象変動 / 越冬 / 積雪 / 遮光 / 凍結 / ダイズ / 麦類 / 気象データ / 収量 / プロセスモデル / 越冬環境 / 高温乾燥 / ジャガイモ / 収量変動 / 品種 / 収量予測モデル / 気象情報
Outline of Research at the Start
北日本に特化して作物の生育予測を精緻化するサブモデルを開発し、プロセスを重視した精度の高い作物収量予測を達成する。冬期と生育季節の特定時期に焦点を絞った実験を行うことによって気象への生育応答性を明らかにし、異なる作物・品種における気象変動影響を適切に評価する。精緻化のために検証データを積み上げ、広域の検証によりモデルを最適化することで、北日本の畑作物収量の推定を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potential yields estimated by existing process models for major field crops were used as a base, and their consistency with actual yields was examined. To re-evaluate the climatic characteristics of northern Japan, cultivation trials were conducted in various regions and environmental factors were examined. The model was able to evaluate improved yield potential with improved varieties for wheat, average regional yields for soybean, and yields in hot and dry years for potato. In wheat, the model can evaluate improved disease resistance by identifying the causes of the yield gap between actual and the model, and evaluation of soil temperatures during overwintering was found to be predictive of growth and disease development. The model can evaluate the unprecedented hot and dry July 2021, which significantly reduced potato tuber weight in Hokkaido, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪地帯のコムギの生育ステージの評価精度が向上し、耐病性の評価も可能となり、北日本のコムギの適切な栽培管理に繋がる。ダイズは、モデルで広域の収量評価が可能であることが分かり、今後、年次変化の要因解明が進むことが期待できる。冷涼湿潤とされる北海道でもジャガイモで高温乾燥影響が生じていることが明確になり、高温に適応した栽培管理技術の必要性が明らかになった。