Development of multi-functional vaginal sensor and machine learning algorithms for real-time evaluation of reproductive function in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2021-2022)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Koji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20355192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩尚  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20574940)
西浦 玲奈 (櫻井 玲奈)  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 研究員 (50849742)
檜垣 彰吾  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (70595256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発情検知 / 授精適期 / 腟内pH / ウェアラブルセンサ / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)腟内温度及びpHを連続計測可能な無線小型多機能腟内センサを開発する。(2)開発した多機能腟内センサを用いて牛の発情周期における腟内温度及びpHの変動を調べ、ホルモン動態や発情発現、排卵と関連付けて解明する。とくに、発情前後の特徴量の変動を機械学習法により解析し、センサデータから授精適期を判定するアルゴリズムを開発する。(3)センサデータと人工授精後の受胎性を解析し、妊娠成立に関連付けられる特徴量を抽出して「妊娠しやすい牛」を予測する技術の開発を行う。以上により、ウェアラブルセンサと機械学習によるリアルタイム生殖機能評価法を開発して、新規繁殖障害予防システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a multi-functional vaginal sensor that could measure vaginal temperature and vaginal pH, and found that the residual vaginal temperature significantly increased and the vaginal pH ratio significantly decreased during the estrus phase in cows with normal estrous cycle. We also developed models for estrus detection and prediction of optical timing for artificial insemination based on machine learning using sensor data. When these models were applied to 50 lactating cows kept in tie-stalls on a commercial dairy farm, 47% of 15 cows became pregnant when artificial insemination or embryo transfer was performed at the timing according to estrus or the optimal time for artificial insemination alert. These results suggest that estrus detection or prediction of optical timing for artificial insemination using a multi-functional vaginal sensor may be useful for improving conception rates in tethered lactating cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖雌牛の効率的利用および子畜増産のためには、受胎率の向上と分娩後の適切な時期に受胎させることによる分娩間隔の短縮が強く望まれている。発情を検知するウェアラブルセンサとして、発情発現時に増加する活動量を検出するシステムが開発されているが、発情行動が微弱化・不顕在化した牛や行動が制限される繋ぎ飼育下の牛では、活動量の増加による発情検知精度は低くなる。本研究では、ウェアラブルセンサと人工知能技術を活用した繁殖障害予防システムの構築のため、牛の腟温と腟内pHを連読計測できる新規無線小型多機能腟内センサと人工知能技術を活用したセンサデータに基づく新しいリアルタイム生殖機能評価手法を開発した。