Crop-Field Microclimate Simulator for high-precision prediction of rice yield and quality under future climate conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishigooka Yasushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, グループ長 (50354006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑形 恒男  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 再雇用職員 (90195602)
吉本 真由美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主席研究員 (40343826)
滝本 貴弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (60788694)
伊川 浩樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10754393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 耕地微気象 / 作物収量・品質予測 / 地球温暖化 / 土壌温度・水分 / 農業生産環境
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化が世界の食料生産に及ぼす影響が懸念される中、国内においても高温によるコメの品質低下(白未熟粒発生)など被害が顕在化している。われわれのグループでは、気候変化シナリオに基づくコメ生産の将来予測を公表しているが、現在の予測モデルには、作物の栄養状態に影響を与える土壌温度・水分の長期変化や、コメ品質の低下と直接関係した群落の温度環境、病虫害発生を誘発する群落の濡れなどが考慮されていない。本研究ではこれらの影響を再現する「耕地微気象シミュレータ」を開発し、予測モデルに組み入れる。これによってコメ収量・品質の将来予測の高精度化が実現し、国や自治体レベルでの温暖化適応技術の開発に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a basic program for the "Crop-Field Microclimate Simulator" that can simulate the evolution of soil temperature and moisture, paddy water temperature, and the microclimate environment of a rice crop canopy (canopy temperature, air temperature, humidity and wind speed in the canopy, vertical distribution of solar radiation in the canopy, and photosynthesis, etc.). We also integrated the "Crop-Field Microclimate Simulator" with the "Rice Growth and Yield Model" to create a framework for simulating rice yield and quality that takes into account the crop microclimate using meteorological data. Using this newly developed model, simulations of rice yield and quality were conducted, and the validity of the model was verified by comparison with measured data. Using the new model, future projections of rice production based on the latest climate scenarios were conducted at the site level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化が世界の食料生産に大きな影響を及ぼすことが懸念される中、日本のイネ栽培においても、高温による品質低下などの被害が顕在化している。われわれのグループでは気候変化シナリオに基づくコメ生産の将来予測を実施しているが、現在の予測には、作物の栄養状態に影響をおよぼす土壌温度・水分の変化や、コメ品質や高温不稔に直接関係した群落の温度環境(葉温や穂温)、病虫害発生と直接関わる群落の濡れ時間などが考慮されていない。本研究で開発した「耕地微気象シミュレータ」を用いれば、これらの影響を考慮したコメ収量・品質の将来予測が実施可能となり、国や自治体レベルでの温暖化に対する効果的な適応技術の開発に貢献できる。