Sustainable agriculture in tropical cropland ecosystems by biological soil C sequestration~Balance the productivity and conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA SOH  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30594238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 治夫  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20236615)
宮嵜 英寿  一般財団法人地球・人間環境フォーラム(研究推進ユニット), 研究推進ユニット, 研究官 (30455232)
渡邉 哲弘  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60456902)
國頭 恭  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (90304659)
堀川 祥生  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90637711)
関 真由子  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (70963453)
李 哲揆  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40770920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯畑作地 / 持続可能性 / 炭素隔離 / 微生物群集 / 有機物分解
Outline of Research at the Start
半乾燥熱帯で蔓延する貧困と飢餓の解決はSDGsでも取り上げられる喫緊の課題であり、その実現には、生産と保全を両立する土壌有機物管理法の確立が求められる。本研究では「分解者である“土壌微生物群集機能の改善”こそが熱帯での炭素隔離に有効である(=生物的炭素隔離)」という仮説を立て、多様な微生物種の集合体ともいえる堆肥の利用に着目して研究を行う。微生物群集の人為的改変(多様性の回復)が、微生物群集内・間における炭素利用効率の向上を促すことで土壌炭素隔離の促進に貢献することを実証する。以上より、生物的炭素隔離という新たな概念から、熱帯で生産と保全を両立する有機物管理法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solving the poverty and hunger prevalent in the semi-arid tropics is an urgent issue addressed in the SDGs, and to achieve this, it is necessary to establish proper soil organic matter management techniques that balance crop production and environmental conservation. This research project focused on India and Okinawa as the primary target areas. Our results show that in tropical cropland in southern India, the simultaneous application of biochar and organic/chemical materials, such as farmyard manure or chemical fertilizer, suppresses the microbial mineralization activity, resulting in efficient soil carbon sequestration; on the other hand, we also found that farmyard manure alone was not enough to improve the crop productivity in this nutrient-poor agroecosystems, and hence, it is necessary to use three types of fertilizers depending on the purpose: biochar, compost, and chemical fertilizers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌微生物群集が持つ炭素隔離機能の管理に必要な基礎的知見である、どのような土壌環境の時にどのような土壌微生物群集が形成され、どのような機能を持ちうるのか?に関して、熱帯半乾燥地および亜熱帯湿潤地の畑作地を対象に解明することで、土壌炭素隔離に向けた土壌生物性の利活用に必要な新規知見を得たことは国際的に学術的意義がある。また、それらの知見の有効性について、現地圃場レベルで生産性とのトレードオフも含めて検証し、有効性や問題点を検証・提案した点で社会的意義が大きい。