Optimization of light-environment response and adaptation mechanisms of the practical model diatom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ifuku Kentaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50359783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菓子野 康浩  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20221872)
内山 郁夫  基礎生物学研究所, ゲノム情報研究室, 准教授 (90243089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋性珪藻 / 光化学系 / 集光性色素タンパク質 / 光合成 / ゲノム解析 / タンパク質立体構造 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ゲノム編集 / 珪藻 / 集光タンパク質 / 環境適応・応答 / 物質生産 / 環境応答・適応 / 実用珪藻 / 光環境応答・適応
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境の悪化を防ぐ低炭素化社会の実現に向けて、微細藻類は次世代のバイオ燃料を初めとする化成品原料の資源として重要である。一方、既存の野生種では環境適応能や生産性に限界がある。果たして変異株や形質転換体の利用による藻類バイオテクノロジーのブレークスルーは可能であろうか?本研究の目的は、ゲノム情報、形質転換・ゲノム編集技術、屋外大量培養設備などの独自のリソースをフルに活用して、学術的にも産業的にも利用価値があるツノケイソウ特有の光環境応答・適応機構を明らかにし、その光合成能、増殖、物質生産能を最大化することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained genomic, gene expression, and protein 3D structure information of the diatom Chaetoceros gracilis, which have academic and industrial value, and aimed to optimize their photosynthetic potential by genome editing. We found that the total number of light-harvesting pigment protein genes in C. gracilis is 46 genes and that they are classified into 6 groups. The subunits in the structures of the photosystem-light-harvesting pigment protein complexes of C. gracilis obtained by cryo-electron microscopy were identified. Based on gene expression analysis, the light-harvesting pigment proteins that would be potentially redundant or important for light-environment response were selected and their functions were analyzed by genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近海も含めて、海洋に広く分布するツノケイソウChaetoceros属のゲノムを解読し、データベースとして広く一般に公開した。また、紅色系系統の二次共生藻類の光化学系ー集光性色素タンパク質複合体における集光性色素タンパク質の組成と配置を、世界で初めて明らかにした。さらにツノケイソウのゲノム編集を可能とし、遺伝子発現解析の結果に基づいて重要な集光性色素タンパク質を選定し、それらの遺伝子欠損変異体の作成に成功した。野生株と比べて強光条件下での光化学系IIの量子収率が向上する変異株が得られ、珪藻の光捕集能をゲノム編集で操作することで、光エネルギー変換効率の向上が可能であることを示した。