Exploration of the overall picture of seaweed-microbe interaction that support seaweed growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ito Michihiro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (80711473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 照子  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30433098)
田中 厚子  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40509999)
岩崎 公典  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (50347134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキナワモズク / モズク / モズク細菌叢 / 細胞壁 / フコイダン / メタボローム / 海藻-微生物相互作用 / モズク微生物叢 / 遺伝子発現 / 微生物叢 / 細胞壁多糖 / メタゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 海藻
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、野外で採取したオキナワモズクと室内で培養したオキナワモズク幼体を用いて、1)微生物叢の構造と機能、2)藻体の遺伝子発現、および3)藻体の生体成分(細胞壁多糖・有機酸・ビタミン・金属)を検討して照らし合わせ、オキナワモズクと共存微生物の相互作用の全体像を把握するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate how bacteria inhaibting seaweeds support the growth of their hosts using Okinawa mozuku (Cladosiphon okamuranus Tokida), a major aquaculture product of Okinawa prefecture, Japan. This study revealed that the mozuku bacterial flora 1) is characteristic of mozoku, which is totally different from its surrounding seawater, 2) is similar at mozuku growing site, 3) changes as the mozuku grows, and also suggested 4) that the mozuku bacterial flora contains bacteria degrading fucoidan, a major component of mozuku cell wall, and 5) that it supplies important nutrients that mozuku is unable to produce to mozuku. These results suggest that the mozuku bacterial flora plays an important role in the growth of mozuku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モズクは南西諸島において古くから食用とされ、現在では沖縄県の養殖生産額第1位となっている重要水産資源である。一方で、モズクの年間生産量は不安定であり、たびたび不作に見舞われている。本研究で得たモズク細菌叢とモズクの相互作用に関する知見は、モズク共存微生物を利活用してモズクの生産安定化を実現しようとする新規の海藻養殖技術の開発に繋がる可能性があり、社会的意義はきわめて大きい。実際に、本研究課題の代表者らは、本研究の成果を基盤として、モズク共存微生物をモズク養殖に活用する新規研究開発プロジェクトをスタートさせることができた(採択済み)。