Construction of Euglena-based biorefinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Masami  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (90343417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 嫌気的呼吸鎖 / バイオ燃料 / β酸化逆行 / 嫌気 / 低酸素 / ユーグレナ / 嫌気的呼吸 / 発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成生物ユーグレナが有する嫌気下での物質生産能力を開拓することを通じて、①バイオ燃料と有用物質の同時生産を達成し、さらに②多様な真核生物に潜在的に存在する嫌気的呼吸および多彩な発酵経路を探索し、利活用するという、新しい研究体系の基盤を構築する。バイオ生産の需要が高い物質への転換を達成することによって、光合成由来炭素を活用した複合的バイオリファイナリーを構築し、低炭素社会の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In Euglena wax ester synthesis, transhydrogenase (NNT) bound to the inner mitochondrial membrane is essential for wax ester synthesis and anaerobic ATP synthesis, and contributes to recycling of reduced cofactors. Furthermore, NNT and the malate transport pathway function to convert NADPH generated in mitochondria to NADH, which can be supplied for anaerobic respiration. (2) Stable knockout mutants of the enzymes of the fatty acid β-oxidation reversal pathway were produced, and a number of stable mutants with different wax ester compositions from the wild strain were generated. (3) We succeeded in developing a stable nuclear genome transformation method for Euglena. We will continue to improve the system to a level where it can be used for metabolic engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嫌気・低酸素環境では、化合物の酸化が抑えられるため、生物において様々な中間代謝産物を合成する際に有利である一方、還元型補酵素の再生が妨げられたり、エネルギー獲得が低下することから十分に生かされていない側面がある。本研究では、嫌気環境でも効果的に酸化還元補酵素を再生しながら物質生産ができる、というユーグレナの代謝の仕組みを理解することで、ユーグレナそのもののバイオリファイナリーとしての可能性を伸ばすとともに、広い生物生産に嫌気・低酸素環境を活用できる原理を抽出することにつなげることができる、という学術的意義がある。