Project/Area Number |
20H03122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Akio 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10192767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今川 和彦 東海大学, 総合農学研究所, 特任教授 (00291956)
島田 昌之 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (20314742)
草間 和哉 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30579149)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 精子 / 受精卵 / 免疫寛容 / 受胎 / ウシ / 子宮 / TLR2 / IFNT / 免疫反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウシ受胎率改善戦略の1つとして、母ウシの初期胚センシングによる免疫寛容活性化を体系的に検証する。子宮と卵管のTLR2を介した精子認識と、初期胚のIFNTによる子宮免疫寛容誘導に着目する。本企画は、「母ウシの自然免疫システムが精子により活性化され、次に受精卵の存在を認識して受胎成立に向けた寛容にシフトする」という論理で、(1)子宮の精子センシングと自然免疫反応、(2)受精での精子センシング、(3)子宮の初期胚センシングによる母体免疫寛容誘導、について解明し、(4)得た知見から導いた手法を活用してウシ受精卵移植試験をおこない受胎率改善戦略を示し、家畜生産性向上に寄与する目的で行う基礎的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As one strategy to improve bovine conception rates, we systematically examined the activation of immune tolerance by early embryo sensing in the mother cow. We focused on sperm recognition via TLR2 in the uterus and oviduct, and induction of uterine immune tolerance by IFNT in the early embryo. As a result of a multifaceted approach, we showed that uterine sperm sensing and innate immune response are a cascade that begins with sperm invasion of the uterine gland. Sperm TLR2 activation increased hyperactivation motility, fertilization rate, and blastocyst development rate. Meanwhile, we discovered a mechanism by which IFNT secreted by early embryos stimulates neutrophils to amplify signals between immune cells. These findings reveal that activation of the innate immune systems of the mother, sperm, and fertilized eggs is the first step in immune tolerance toward pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、ウシ母体、精子、受精卵の自然免疫システム活性化が受胎に向けた免疫寛容の最初の段階であることが明らかとなった。したがって、ウシ受胎率改善戦略の1つとして、母ウシの子宮に始まる弱い生理的な自然免疫応答を最適なタイミングで誘導することは、その後の1週間で起こる、初期胚が子宮に降りてゆき、その後の1週間で始まる着床・妊娠に向けた母体の胎児を受容する免疫寛容に移行するために極めて有効なアプローチとなる可能性が示された。期せずして、この新しい概念は、直近の数年間で世界中で支持され始めた。今後、安全で安心、低コストの技術開発に繋がる重要な科学基盤が確立したと考えられる。