Study on anorexia in heat-stressed broiler chickens: possible effects due to intestinal barrier dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikusato Motoi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90613042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 裕  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10220774)
小島 創一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30462683)
橘 哲也  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80346832)
村井 篤嗣  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / ブロイラー / 腸管透過性 / リポポリサッカライド / 血液脳関門 / βヒドロキシ酪酸 / 炎症 / 摂食 / 暑熱 / ニワトリ / 腸管 / サイトカイン / 体温 / LPS / 摂食量 / 間脳 / 摂食調節 / 腸管バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
暑熱環境下において肉用鶏は成長が低下する。これは、酸化ストレスや炎症、腸管機能低下といったニワトリの身体の不調と飼料摂取量の低下(≒栄養不足)に原因がある。本研究では、暑熱下ではなぜ飼料摂取量が減るのか、その原因メカニズムを解明するため、近年、注目されている腸管機能と摂食行動との関連性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the mechanism underlying heat stress (HS)-induced anorexia in chickens, we investigated the influences of influx of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) into the blood due to increased intestinal permeability on increased permeability of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and intracerebral inflammation. HS caused inflammation in the body, and intestinal permeability was increased early after the HS exposure. However, hyperpermeability of the BBB and brain inflammation did not occur simultaneously. Meanwhile, dual treatment of HS and LPS administration induced BBB permeability and brain inflammation. These results suggest that increased permeability of the intestinal tract and blood-brain barrier could be associated with the HS-induced anorexia, while their responses may depend on their immune status in chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暑熱時の摂食低下に関するこれまでの研究の多くは、脳のみを対象にした解析であり、腸管機能の破綻に始まるシステミックな代謝には着目されていなかった。最近、健康や行動の関連性において、腸(および細菌叢)と脳機能を繋ぐ主に自律神経脳腸相関が研究されているが、本研究では血中因子を介した摂食低下機構への着眼であり、更なる学術的な発展が期待できるものである。また、本研究では、暑熱に加えLPSの同時投与すなわち衛生環境要因が加わることで脳内炎症が発生することを明らかにした。これは、実際の飼育環境により近い状態での反応と考えられ、本成果は基礎研究のみならず実用研究においても重要な情報を示すものと考えられる。