Ovarian dysfunction related to exosomal deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20595623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 卵巣 / 卵 / 卵巣疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の卵巣疾患の多くは原因不明であり、家畜繁殖障害や女性不妊症などの予防・治療法開発の障壁となっている。膜小胞エクソソームは、細胞間の情報伝達を担う新規因子として注目されている。エクソソームは卵巣にも存在し、エクソソーム制御異常が未解明の卵巣疾患の原因である可能性がある。本研究では、ブタとマウスをモデルに、エクソソーム欠損に起因する卵巣疾患の同定、卵巣エクソソーム機能の包括的理解、さらにそれを担うエクソソーム内因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes contain nucleic acids, proteins, and other substances, and transmit information to target cells. They are also present in ovarian follicles; however, the physiological roles and mechanisms of action of follicular exosomes are not well understood. This study demonstrated that exosomes are taken up by follicular somatic granulosa cells through multiple endocytic pathways, and some of these pathways are influenced by factors secreted by oocytes. Additionally, a novel mouse model was generated, and phenotypic analysis was performed to investigate the physiological functions of follicular exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣異常は動物のメスの繁殖障害の主な要因の一つであるが、その発症メカニズムの多くはいまだに理解されていない。本研究では、近年、新たな細胞間情報伝達因子として注目されているエクソソームに着目し、その作用機序の解明や、さらなる解析のためのモデル動物の作製を行った。これは哺乳類卵巣の発達・機能制御メカニズムの理解という学術的意義の高さだけではなく、エクソソーム異常に起因する卵巣異常の同定、診断・治療方法の開発などにつながる社会的意義の高いものである。