Elucidation of lactation control mechanisms focusing on the Endoplasmic Reticulum stress response in the mammary gland and new approaches to the study of lactation regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Shinichi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40443113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 聡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (90442748)
渡邉 敬文  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50598216)
徳武 優佳子  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90824657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳腺上皮細胞 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 小胞体生合成 / 細胞死 / 乳牛 / 脂肪酸 / ミルク脂肪球 / 乳腺 / 小胞体ストレス / 泌乳 / 小胞体拡張 / 小胞体ストレス応答機構 / 泌乳制御
Outline of Research at the Start
乳牛の健全性と生涯生産性の向上には、泌乳曲線を平準化させ泌乳持続性を高めながら高乳量生産を実現する技術開発が必要である。そこで、ミルク合成の現場である乳腺上皮細胞の機能と細胞数に着目した泌乳曲線制御へのアプローチを発想した。
すでに、乳腺上皮細胞の中で小胞体ストレス応答(UPR)が、カゼイン合成やアポトーシスに直接関与し、泌乳能力に大きく影響する可能性を見出していることから、泌乳能力に関わる「小胞体拡張」と「細胞死」を調節するUPRの分子経路と、乳腺上皮細胞死を誘導する過剰なUPRを引き起こす内因性因子を特定、解明することで、泌乳平準化技術開発を加速させる基礎知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the endoplasmic reticulum stress response (UPR) as an intracellular mechanism involved in the lactation ability of mammary epithelial cells. We found that IGF-1 secreted from the liver activates IRE1-XBP1, a pathway of the UPR, to promote endoplasmic reticulum biosynthesis, which is responsible for the expansion of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) that is associated with increased milk production. On the other hand, cell death, which is responsible for decreased milk production, was found to be induced by saturated fatty acids inducing apoptosis by activating PERK-CHOP, one pathway of the UPR. We also found that severe endoplasmic reticulum stress occurs in the liver of dairy cows when they suffer from energy deficiency, and that 5-aminolevulinic acid feeding, a component of heme, reduces endoplasmic reticulum stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳量増減に関与する細胞内機構と内因性因子を明らかにしたことから、今後、泌乳平準化する技術開発する上で有用な基礎的知見となることが期待される。さらに、本研究で同定した小胞体ストレスを低減する効果を有する5アミノレブリン酸やウルソデオキシコール酸の給与は、泌乳初期の負のエネルギーバランス時に有効である可能性が考えられる。