Central mechanism regulating reproduction in mammals under heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uenoyama Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70324382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
中村 翔  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (50829223)
井上 直子  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90377789)
森田 康広  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90818262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / 繁殖成績 / ウシ / ラット / 繁殖促進技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、暑熱環境下において家畜の繁殖成績の低下を招く脳内メカニズムを解明し、地球温暖化により頻発する家畜の生産性低下を克服するための知見を集積することである。本研究では、体温上昇を感知する脳内の熱センシング細胞 (脳熱センサー) を着想し、熱センシング細胞が繁殖を司るキスペプチンニューロンを抑制するメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、熱センシング細胞が分泌するシグナル分子の拮抗剤により暑熱環境下における家畜の繁殖機能低下を克服できることを検証する。本知見により、新たな家畜の繁殖促進技術の開発を可能とし、家畜の繁殖成績の向上を通じて畜産物の生産性の革新的な向上に資することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the brain mechanism that decreased reproductive performance in mammals under heat stress and to accumulate knowledge to overcome the decline in livestock productivity. To this end, the central mechanisms suppressing gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)/luteinizing hormone (LH) secretion by undernutrition and lactation were investigated using rats as an animal model. The results showed that kisspeptin neurons located in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus serve as the GnRH pulse generator, which controls the follicular development in female mammals, and that central endogenous opioid peptides mediate the suppression of GnRH/LH secretion by undernutrition and lactation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
50年来の謎であった性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン (GnRH) のパルス分泌を制御するGnRHパルス発生機構の本体にを明らかにしたという学術的な意義に加え、夏季の猛暑下における家畜の繁殖障害を克服に資する知見を集積し、内因性オピオイドペプチドの拮抗剤が新規な家畜の繁殖促進剤のシーズとなるという社会的に大きな意義をもつ成果を得た。