Clarification of the regulatory expression of UCP1 in fattening cattle and its effect on beef production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tohru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (40181680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟場 正幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40238655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords畜産学 / 栄養学 / UCP1 / 肥育牛
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、肥育牛の脂肪・筋組織において、エネルギー浪費の責任遺伝子であるUCP1が発現していることを明らかにしてきた。また、予備的な検討で、肥育牛の脂肪組織で時折認められるUCP1発現の高い個体の飼料効率はとくに低いことも見出している。この結果は、UCP1発現増加を介してエネルギー消費が亢進し、飼料効率にまで影響を与える可能性を示唆しており、全身のエネルギー代謝におけるUCP1発現の意義を示している。本研究では、1. 脂肪・筋組織におけるUCP1 mRNA発現量と肥育牛の生産性の関係、2. ウシにおけるUCP1発現に影響を及ぼすエクソソームや内分泌因子、ならびに飼料因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncoupling protein (UCP)1 is responsible for adaptive heat production and has an adverse effect for efficient beef production. The present study attempted to elucidate 1) the characterization of bovine UCP1 gene, 2) the relationship between adipose and muscular UCP1 expression and beef production, and 3) factors affecting UCP1 expression in muscular cells. We found variants of bovine UCP1 gene, regulatory expression of muscular UCP1 related to formation of fast-twitch muscle fibers, and negative regulation of bovine UCP1 expression by endogenous BMP pathway. We also revealed that adipose and muscular UCP1 expression had no clear relationship with beef production, and that BMP7 positively regulates UCP1 expression in mouse myogenic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱共役タンパク質(UCP)1はエネルギー浪費タンパク質なので肉牛での発現は低い方が良い。ヒトやマウスとは異なり、ウシUCP1は筋組織でも発現する。ウシUCP1発現に関して詳細に解析したところ、ヒトやマウスでの知見を必ずしも適用できないことが明らかになった。これは比較生物学上の基礎知見として有用である。ウシUCP1発現制御に関してウシ個体、細胞、遺伝子を用いて解析することにより、より効率的な肉牛生産法の開発が可能になる。