Investigation and evaluation of the colostral molecules that initiate the development of newborn piglets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (70443926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 淨教  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30739206)
野口 倫子  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40506721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブタ / 初乳 / 発育惹起 / 小腸 / 肝臓 / 消化器 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
胎生期の免疫移行のない仔豚にとって、唯一の受動免疫源となる初乳が重要なことは世界中の養豚関係者の知るところである。一方で、「初期感染防御に必要な免疫の付与」といった感染防御以外の視点での初乳の役割はほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究は、初乳が初生仔豚の発育を惹起するという申請者のみが知る事象を解明し生産性の向上に役立てようとするものである。
本研究の達成により、初乳成分を利用したこれまでにない効率的な養豚体系が構築できる可能性が高い。この実現により初乳不足による発育遅延が疑われる約2-3割の肉豚の発育、国内では約400-600万頭の肉豚の発育の改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major outcomes of the research are; 1. Finding that the colostral molecules initiating the development of newborn piglets are contained in whey and those are stable even after freeze and thaw. 2. Initiation of the development of newborns can be regulated at the gene expression level. 3.The potential of the initiation by colostrum can be varied depending on the sow secreting, meaning there is quality of colostrum that need to be paied attention for healthy growing of newborns. This research revealed more details of effect of colostrum on newborn pig development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初乳による初生仔豚の発育惹起の成分の絞り込みや機序の一端を明らかにしたことで、初乳の重要性を再認識する情報を提供することができた。特に、自身の母由来の初乳でなくとも発育惹起効果が得られることが飼養現場における有用な知見であると考えられる。また、初乳に「質」が存在することが科学的に示唆できたことは、飼養現場における経験則を裏付ける重要な知見といえる。これにより、より飼養現場に有用な知見を提供するために焦点を当てるべき研究領域を明らかにすることができた。