Investigation and application of bovine placental formation by intrauterine genome dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Kazuya  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30579149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正敏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎盤 / トロホブラスト / 着床 / 内在性レトロウイルス / ウシ / 細胞融合 / 内在性レトロウイルス因子
Outline of Research at the Start
正常なウシの胎盤形成には、受精胚および胎盤の構成細胞であるトロホブラスト細胞の融合が必須である。しかしながら、胎盤形成に必須のトロホブラスト細胞の融合機構の詳細は未だ不明である。そこで本研究は、ウシ特異的内在性レトロウイルス因子(ERVs)発現を中心に、ウシトロホブラスト細胞融合の分子メカニズム、胚着床によるゲノムの状態変化、子宮内環境の細胞融合への影響、ウシ融合トロホブラスト細胞の役割について解析することで、子宮内で起こるトロホブラスト細胞の融合機構から胎盤形成・妊娠維持のメカニズムを明らかにする。この成果は、早期胚死滅の原因解明および抑止につながり、畜産基盤を強固にする基礎研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the pregnancy rate in cattle has been steadily declining, and there has been no improvement. A possible cause is placental formation failure, but the mechanism has been characterized. In this study, we performed transcriptome analysis by RNA-seq with bovine placental trophoblast cells to clarify the regulatory mechanism of endogenous retrovirus-derived factors (ERVs) expression and their involvement in placental formation. As a result, we revealed that two types of ERVs are expressed in binuclear trophoblast cells necessary for placental formation after implantation in bovine placental tissue. We also identified that the transcription factor PPARγ is involved in this. Furthermore, when the cells were treated with a PPARγ activator, ERVs gene expression increased and binuclear cells increased. Similar changes were observed in bovine embryos after implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠の維持に必須の胎盤形成のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。胎盤形成においてその構成細胞であるトロホブラストの2核化が多くみられる。しかしながらその形成機序は不明であった。本成果は、機能が未だ不明な内在性レトロウイルス由来因子(ERVs)が関与しており、それらをPPARγ活性化により制御できることを明らかにした。これは、畜産現場で問題となっている着床・胎盤形成不全による早期胚死滅の原因解明および、その抑止につながる成果である。