The search for the candidate molecule for the vaccine to control a wide range of ectoparasite species of chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10579163)
今内 覚  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワクモ / トリサシダニ / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ワクモやトリサシダニは、鳥類の代表的な外部寄生虫であり、養鶏産業に大きな被害をもたらしている。現在は駆虫剤により防除されているが、薬剤耐性個体の出現や駆虫剤残存による衛生環境の悪化などが問題となり、抗ダニワクチンなど新規防除法の開発が必要である。そこで、ワクモとトリサシダニやミナミトリサシダニを同時に防除できるダニ種横断的な新規“ユニバーサル”ワクチンの開発を目指して、次世代シークエンサーを用いたRNA-SEQ解析や全ゲノム解析と相同性検索により、ダニ種間で共通の非暴露型抗原を探索・同定し、吸血したダニ個体に致死的に作用して鶏舎内の寄生虫個体数を持続的に減少できるワクチンへの応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of a "universal" vaccine, which can broadly and effectively control different mite species, such as poultry red mites (PRM) of the chicken, the search for candidate molecules for the vaccine was made by comprehensive analysis of expressed genes using RNA-SEQ. Several molecules, such as ferritin 2, were identified, and these molecules showed cross-reactivity among the mite species. Next, recombinant proteins derived from each mite species were prepared for each of the candidate molecules identified, and antisera were produced by immunizing chickens with those recombinant proteins. The in vitro feeding assay showed that a significant decrease in survival rate was observed in PRMs which were fed with the antisera compared to the control-fed PRMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクモやトリサシダニなどは、鳥類の代表的な外部寄生虫であり、養鶏産業に大きな経済的被害をもたらしている。現在、その防除には主に駆虫剤が使用されているが、薬剤耐性個体の出現や駆虫剤残存による衛生環境の悪化などが問題となっており、抗ダニワクチンなど新規防除法の開発が必要となっている。本研究で同定した分子は、有効なワクチン抗原として、ワクチン接種鶏で吸血し異なるダニ種の個体に致死的に作用して、鶏舎内の寄生虫個体数を持続的に減少できるダニ種横断的な新規“ユニバーサル”ワクチンの開発に応用可能であり、養鶏産業の持続的な発展に寄与できる。