Mechanism for the roles of cholesterol-binding membrane protein TSPO2 in terminal erythroid differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Mutsumi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (00183179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 健介  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40570073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤芽球造血 / 赤血球 / 赤芽球 / コレステロール / コレステロール結合蛋白質 / 貧血 / 赤芽球系造血 / コレステロール結合タンパク質 / 終末分化
Outline of Research at the Start
赤芽球の終末分化ではコレステロールが重要とされるが、その仕組みには今なお謎が多い。代表者らは、コレステロール結合膜蛋白質TSPO2の遺伝子変異/欠失が赤芽球の細胞質分裂・細胞周期の遅延、細胞死と成熟不全、コレステロールの細胞内動態低下を生じることを明らかにした。この知見に基づき、本研究ではTSPO2がどのように細胞内コレステロール動態を調節して赤芽球造血の恒常性を担い大量の赤血球生産を可能にしているのか、マウス生体とマウス赤芽球系培養細胞を用いて、その仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of TSPO2, a transmembrane cholesterol-binding protein expressed in late erythroblasts, were examined using Tspo2 knockout mouse models. Bone marrow-derived TSPO2-deficient erythroid cells, as well as Tspo2-knockout MEDEP cells, showed impaired cytokinesis and morphological defects associated with a cell-cycle arrest, resulting in decreased cell proliferation and delays in erythroid maturation with a consequent reduction in red cell production. TSPO2-deficient erythroid cells exhibited an increased release of incorporated cholesterol. The expression of HA-tagged TSPO2 that found in the Golgi apparatus and lysosomes, by transient expression and gene editing, rescued such defects, whereas the supplementation of exogenous cholesterol had no effect. These findings imply that TSPO2 is essential for coordination of maturation and proliferation of erythroblasts during normal erythropoiesis and that TSPO2 regulates intracellular distribution of cholesterol in late erythroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、貧血患者における低コレステロール血症やコレステロール過剰と赤血球産生異常の関係など、赤芽球系造血におけるコレステロール代謝の重要性が報告されているが、赤血球産生過程でコレステロールがどのように関わるのか、その機作や実態は不明である。本研究成果は、TSPO2という膜タンパク質が赤芽球の細胞内コレステロールを制御して赤芽球系終末分化における生理的な細胞増殖と成熟を支え、効率的な赤血球生産を可能にすることを示したものであり、生理的赤血球産生機序の解明、貧血等疾患の的確な診断・治療、人口赤血球産生の効率化、さらにコレステロールに関する適正な医療情報等に大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。