Project/Area Number |
20H03141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Daiki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (60843216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 智憲 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40424163)
富安 博隆 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70776111)
西村 亮平 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80172708)
臼井 達哉 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80727652)
辻本 元 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CAR-T細胞 / GPC1 / HER2 / Comparative Oncology / 比較腫瘍学 / 犬 / 腫瘍 / 細胞療法 / CAR-T細胞療法 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 免疫療法 / 獣医腫瘍免疫学 / 固形腫瘍 / 腫瘍抗原 / PDPN / 腫瘍免疫療法 / ポドプラニン / 腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性腫瘍は人と同様に犬においても、主要な死亡原因であり、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。申請者は、犬の固形腫瘍の根治を狙える免疫療法として、患者由来T細胞を用いた新規CAR-T細胞技術を報告してきた。しかし、既存のCAR-T細胞療法は膨大な費用がかかり、作製方法も非常に煩雑なため獣医実臨床への応用は難しい。そこで本研究では、持続的な増殖能を有する犬T細胞株を用いて、その移植反応関連分子を欠損させ、申請者が開発したCAR-T細胞技術を搭載することで、大量生産・保存可能かつ全ての犬固形腫瘍に適応可能といった特徴を持ち、『実臨床で使用可能な低コストかつレディメイドで適応可能な犬CAR-T細胞製剤』の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted research and development aimed at establishing a therapeutic approach using canine chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cells, artificial genetically engineered anti-tumor T cells, targeting glypican-1 (GPC1) and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2), which are promising target antigens for canine solid tumors. First, we verified the expression of GPC1 and HER2 in canine solid tumors, identified a number of tumor types expressing these target antigens, and showed that anti-GPC1 or anti-HER2 single-chain variable fragment (scFv) that can be used with the CARs recognize them. Furthermore, we succeeded in generating the world's first anti-GPC1 canine CAR-T cells and demonstrated their safety and efficacy in preclinical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キメラ抗原受容体T細胞(CAR-T細胞)は、医学領域においてヒト血液腫瘍患者に対する治療法として承認されており、高い臨床効果を示し、固形がんへの応用が非常に期待されている。犬の血液腫瘍においても未だ研究段階ではあるが、CAR-T細胞の投与が実施されており、同様に固形がんへの応用が期待されている。 本研究成果は、犬のみでなくヒト固形がんに対しても応用可能なCAR-T細胞を犬T細胞を用いて作成することに成功し、今後の臨床応用につながる研究成果であることから、獣医学的にも、医学的にも高い価値を有する。