Project/Area Number |
20H03142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inokuma Hisashi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70263803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳賀 猛 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20315360)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 牛伝染性リンパ腫 / クローナリティ解析 / リンパ球 / 発症機構 / 診断法 / リンパ球増多症 / 発症マーカー / 発症機序 / 牛伝染性リンパ腫(牛白血病) / クローナリティー解析 / 早期診断 / ウイルス発がん / 牛白血病 / クローナリティ―解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
牛白血病ウイルス感染牛の30%はリンパ球増多症に進行し、うち10%が牛白血病を発症する。一部のリンパ球増多症牛ではリンパ球がオリゴクローナルに増殖しており、さらにモノクローナル増殖に進行して発症に至る。しかしこの変動機序については不明である。本研究ではリンパ球増多症牛のB細胞リンパ球クローナリティを経時的にモニターするとともに、各状態における宿主の発癌及び免疫関連遺伝子の発現状態及びエピジェネティックな状態を解析することで、牛白血病の発症機序を解明をめざす。また、牛白血病早期診断法としてのクローナリティ―解析の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunoglobulin light chain-λ gene based PCR (IgL-PCR) has been developed to improve the diagnostic accuracy of enzootic bovine leukosis (EBL) by detecting clonal abnormalities. The sensitivity and specificity of IgL-PCR for diagnosis were 64.6% and 95.7%, respectively. Combination of IgL-PCR with IgH-PCR has improved diagnostic sensitivity up-to 77.8%. It was demonstrated that this new method was useful to detect abnormal peripheral blood lymphocytes and clinical diagnosis of EBL. A time-course observation of individuals with abnormal clonality revealed that a completely different clone suddenly turned into a tumor at the onset of EBL. In addition, it was suggested that histone modification abnormalities that induce inactivation of tumor suppressor genes and activation of cell division are involved in the progression of EBL from BLV infection to onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の新知見として、発がん時のリンパ球クローンの動態異常や発がんにおけるヒストン修飾異常が明らかとなり、ウイルス発がんメカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。また、本研究の成果として牛のBリンパ球クローナリティ解析法の精度が向上し、ひいては、牛伝染性リンパ腫発症の診断精度が向上することとなった。獣医臨床現場での診断が難しい非典型的な牛伝染性リンパ腫を生前に摘発するために応用されることが期待される。