Project/Area Number |
20H03144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takayuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 大貴 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (60843216)
前田 真吾 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80755546)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / 複合免疫療法 / 獣医腫瘍免疫学 / 犬 / 膀胱癌 / BRAF / IDO / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 膀胱腫瘍 / 固形腫瘍 / PGE2 / エピゲネティック薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
犬膀胱癌は手術で取りきることが困難であり、効果的な全身療法が重要となるが、抗癌剤の有効性が低く予後の悪い腫瘍である。近年、新たな全身療法として、免疫療法がいくつかの腫瘍種で根治に至るほどの高い治療効果を示している。申請者は、犬膀胱癌が免疫療法に感受性の高い腫瘍種であり、PD-L1が攻撃相の重要な抑制機構であることに加え、大部分の犬膀胱癌に共通するBraf, HDAC分子異常が、抗腫瘍免疫のKey相の抑制を担っていることを明らかにしてきた。そこで本研究では、Braf, HDAC, PD-L1阻害により、抗腫瘍免疫に重要な連続するKey3相全ての免疫抑制を解除し、犬膀胱癌の根治を目指した新規複合免疫療法を開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although surgical, radiation, and medical therapy have been improved, malignant tumor remains the leading cause of death in dogs. In particular, canine bladder tumor is difficult to remove by surgery, and effective systemic therapy is important, but the efficacy of medical therapy is low. In this study, we aimed to establish novel combination immunotherapies for canine bladder tumor. As a result, we succeeded in elucidating the tumor immunomicroenviroment specific to canine bladder tumor and demonstrating the anti-tumor immune suppression mechanisms associated with MAPK pathway signaling activated by BRAF gene mutation. Furthermore, two clinical trials were performed using IDO inhibitors and BRAF inhibitors targeting these pathways, demonstrating their clinical efficacy as novel immunotherapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犬の膀胱癌はテリア系品種などで好発し、本邦において比較的発生頻度の高い悪性腫瘍である。非ステロイド性消炎剤や抗がん剤、外科療法などが適応されるが、生存期間は1-2年と短い。本研究では犬膀胱癌に特有の分子異常に着目し、犬膀胱癌に有効な新たな免疫療法の提案に成功するという臨床獣医学的に極めて価値の大きい成果が得られた。 また、犬の腫瘍における詳細な免疫学的解析は世界的にも先端的な研究成果であり、獣医学分野において価値の高い研究成果となった。さらに、犬膀胱癌は人間の筋層浸潤型膀胱癌に類似した特徴を有することから、本成果は医学分野への応用性も期待され、幅広い学術分野への還元性が高い。