Multidisciplinary research using urine-derived organoids: To overcome canine bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Usui Tatsuya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80727652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒富 亮一  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420514)
打出 毅  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20327456)
大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 膀胱がん / 犬 / 遺伝子解析 / 抗がん剤 / 2.5Dオルガノイド / 尿中細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
イヌの膀胱がんは、悪性度が非常に高く有効な治療法が存在しないことから、新規治療法の開発が獣医療の現場において喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、新規膀胱がん幹細胞関連遺伝子の機能を解析し、新規治療薬の開発につなげる。さらに、イヌ膀胱がんオルガノイドを用いた新たな培養細胞の創出および臨床検査システムの開発を行うとともに、膀胱がん罹患犬の尿中細菌叢解析によって、オルガノイドの増殖・生存を制御する細菌種を同定し、新たな治療標的とする。これらの多角的な研究を同時に推し進めることで、相乗効果を生み出し、イヌ膀胱がんの早期診断や新規治療法開発におけるパラダイムシフトを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for culturing canine normal bladder organoids and showed that the organoids reproduced the tissue structure of the bladder mucosa and that individual differences in drug sensitivity could be analyzed. Furthermore, comparative analysis of gene expression in canine bladder cancer organoids showed that the epithelial-mesenchymal transition pathway and p53 pathway were activated in canine bladder cancer organoids. In addition, we established a new culture method for 2.5D organoids that can be cultured directly from tumor tissue by modifying the previously established 2.5D organoids, and showed that this method can be applied to various cancers such as canine mammary tumor, angiosarcoma, and lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国際的に動物実験削減の取り組みが推し進められており、代替試験方法の開発、使用する実験動物数の削減はわが国においても喫緊の課題となっている。がん治療薬開発にはこれまでに、担癌マウスなど様々な疾患モデル動物が作製され、薬剤の長期投与によってどの程度病態の進行が抑制可能かを基準として進められてきた。そのため、膨大な数の動物実験が行われてきた。将来的に伴侶動物のがんオルガノイド細胞を使用して治療薬探索の基盤技術が確立されれば、実験動物の使用を最小限にして薬剤開発を行っていく社会を実現することが可能になるため本研究の社会的意義は非常に大きいといえる。