Development of Innovative Therapy for Canine Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma by Targeting Chemokine Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Sadatoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50377694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚リンパ腫 / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
犬の皮膚T細胞リンパ腫(CTCL)の平均生存期間は約3ヶ月であり、その悪性度は極めて高い。これまでの応募者の研究から、びらんと全身転移はケモカイン受容体であるCCR4とCCR7が関与していることがわかった。したがって、CCR4とCCR7の機能を阻害する抗体を投与すれば、悪性度を規定している二大要因を除去できると考えた。本研究で確立される転移抑制を基盤とすれば、腫瘍の根治を目指すべく細胞隔離療法開発への道筋が明確となる。細胞隔離療法とは腫瘍細胞を特定の部位に人為的に集積させ、外科切除、局所化学療法あるいは放射線照射などを行う治療であり、致命的となる全身転移の抑制と腫瘍細胞の完全除去が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clonality analysis of canine cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) lesions showed that heterogeneous clonality occurred outside the skin, indicating that tumor cells may be migrating systemically. Transplantation of EO-1 with knockout of the CCR4 or CCR7 genes into mice resulted in suppression of skin nodules and systemic metastasis . Furthermore, CCL17, CCL19, CCL21 or CCL22 promoted EO-1 proliferation, and knockout of CCR4 or CCR7 abolished these promoting effects. These results indicate that CCR4 and CCR7 promote not only tumor cell migration but also proliferation and are useful as therapeutic target molecules for canine CTCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケモカインはヒトと同様に犬CTCLにおいても重要であることが明らかとなり、ケモカインに着目したヒトCTCLの新規診断または治療法開発において犬が有用な動物モデルであることが示された。また、CCR4のみならずCCR7も病態に関与していること、腫瘍細胞の遊走のみならず増殖にも関与していることなどが明らかとなり、治療標的分子として重要であることが示された。