The molecular mechanisms of Toxoplasma gondii and Neospora caninum reactivation from latency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yasuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅裕  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / ネオスポラ / 潜伏 / シスト / 活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
偏性細胞内寄生性のトキソプラズマ、ネオスポラのシストが何らかの理由で宿主細胞外に放出されることが活性化のきっかけであるという仮説を立てた。予備実験として、感染マウスの脳神経細胞から取り出したシストを細胞外液あるいは細胞内液を模したイオン組成の液体中で培養したところ、細胞外液を模した液中では「宿主細胞から取り出したシスト」が直ちに活性化した。上記のようなin vitroレベルの成果にもとづき、本研究ではトキソプラズマ症・ネオスポラ症発症のきっかけになる因子を宿主生体組織内で同定するとともに、その因子を認識する原虫側の機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed that activation of Toxoplasma gondii from the latent state is induced when the concentrations of sodium, potassium, and calcium ions in the microenvironment around the latent worms meet certain conditions. These conditions were similar to those outside the host cell, suggesting that cysts formed inside the host cell are released outside the cell to trigger reactivation. In fact, reactivation occurred when cysts inside the host cell were physically removed from the cell. The results also indicated that the protozoan calcium channels are necessary for these reactions.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人獣共通感染症であるトキソプラズマは、感染したからと言って直ちに発症することはまれである。いっぽう、免疫不全などにより潜伏中の虫体が再活性化すると脳炎などの重篤な障害につながることがある。これまで潜伏から再活性化に至るメカニズムは不明であったが、本研究でこれが明らかとなった。このため人、あるいは家畜に潜伏感染している本原虫の再活性化を防ぐための基盤となる知見が得られたと言える。