| Project/Area Number |
20H03151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohama Takashi 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (50579018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大松 勉 東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Protein Phosphatase 2A / がん幹細胞 / がん幹細胞性 / Protein phosphatase 2A / SET / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、がんの再発・転移・治療抵抗性の原因としてがん幹細胞が注目されているが、幹細胞性維持の分子機構が十分に解明されておらず、がん幹細胞を標的とした創薬は実現していない。本研究の目的は、「がん幹細胞性」維持機構への理解を深めることで、創薬実現への足がかりにすることである。具体的には、申請者が昨年報告したがん増悪因子SETがProtein Phosphatase 2A(PP2A)の活性を阻害することにより幹細胞性が維持される分子機構の詳細を解明するとともに、PP2AとSETのタンパク質間結合(PPI)を標的とした化合物の抗がん剤としての適応の可能性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the importance of "cancer stem cells" as a cause of cancer recurrence, metastasis, and resistance to treatment has become clear, and drug discovery targeting these cells has attracted attention. In this study, we focused on the protein phosphatase PP2A and its inhibitor protein SET to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which cancer stem cells maintain their stemness, and to analyze the possibility of novel drug discovery strategies targeting the protein-protein interaction between SET and PP2A. As a result, they elucidated the molecular mechanism by which SET expression is upregulated in cancer and identified small molecule compounds that dissociate the binding between SET and PP2A. A series of research results were published in three original papers during the project period, and two more research projects are currently in preparation for publication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、がん幹細胞の幹細胞性維持機構を脱リン酸化酵素の活性阻害機構の解明を通して明らかにするものである。リン酸化酵素キナーゼと比較して脱リン酸化酵素ホスファターゼの研究は遅れており、キナーゼ阻害剤は分子標的抗がん剤として幅広く用いられているが、同じベクトルの作用を示すホスファターゼ活性化剤は、未だに上市されていない。ホスファターゼ活性化薬は、キナーゼ阻害剤との相加・相乗効果や、キナーゼ阻害剤に抵抗性または耐性を獲得した症例に対する効果が期待できる。