Physiological function of endogenous retroviruses in the host and tumorigenesis by altering their function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Kazuo  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (20401333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 在子  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (20548622)
中川 草  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70510014)
久末 正晴  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80333144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / ウイルス進化 / 受容体 / 共進化 / 抵抗性因子 / ERV-DC / FeLV / Retrovirus / ウイルス受容体 / 猫白血病ウイルス / 発癌 / 霊長類 / Restriction Factor / ゲノム / Refrex-1 / 抗ウイルス分子 / ウイルス組換え / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体 DNA には各動物種の進化の過程で強く保存されてきた約10%を占める膨大な量の内在性レトロウイルス(ERV)が存在し、ERV は種に特有の生理機能を担っていると推察されている。一方、様々な疾患において ERV の発現異常等が認められている。本研究では「ERV の新たな生理機能とその異常がもたらす疾病」をテーマにする。ERV による新たな生命現象および、ERV 発現異常によってもたらされる発癌など、様々な疾病に関連していることを解明する。また、新たに重要な ERV を独自の手法によって解明し、猫など動物をモデルとした ERV 研究のプラットフォームを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refrex-1 is a restriction factor against FeLV-D and ERV-DC. It is encoded by a subset of ERV-DC loci with truncated envelope genes. We identified the copper transporter CTR1 as the entry receptor for these viruses. We also identified CTR1 as a receptor for primate ERVs, which were newly found in a search of intact envelope genes capable of forming infectious viruses. Refrex-1 counteracted infection by FeLV-D and ERV-DCs via competition for the CTR1; the antiviral effects extended to primate ERVs with CTR1-dependent entry. Truncated ERV envelope genes found in chimpanzee, bonobo, gorilla, and macaque genomes could also block infection by feline and primate retroviruses. These results indicated that soluble envelope proteins could suppress retroviral infection across species boundaries, suggesting that they function to control retroviral spread. Several mammalian species acquired antiviral machinery from various ancient retroviruses, leading to convergent evolution for host defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内在性レトロウイルス(ERV)は、古代のウイルス感染の名残であり、ヒトや哺乳類ゲノムの数%を占めている。ERV由来の分泌性エンベロープ蛋白質が、ウイルス感染に関して制御因子として機能していることが明らかとなり、同様のメカニズムで生じている抗ウイルス機構が、様々な動物において認められた。このことはERVによる抗ウイルス機構の出現は、収斂進化によることが示された。本研究はERVのゲノムにおける存在意義の一つとして解明したと考えられる。明らかになった抗ウイルス機構をヒントに、感染症の分野において新たな切り口で感染防御方法を開発することが期待される。