| Project/Area Number |
20H03153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 圭介 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20612386)
永延 清和 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40264353)
井上 賀之 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (60807436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ニューロメジン / 新規ペプチド / プロラクチン / 自律神経 / ニューロメジンU(NMU) / ニューロメジンU前駆体関連ペプチド(NURP) / NURP / NSRP / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンU前駆体関連ペプチド / ドーパミン / neuromedin U / neuromedin S / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ニューロメジンS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、これまでグレリン、ニューロメジンU(NMU)、ニューロメジンS(NMS)などの新規ペプチドの中枢作用の解明、臨床応用研究を展開し、動物薬開発、国際特許登録に成功してきた。近年、NMUとNMSの前駆体中にそれぞれ新たなペプチドNURP(NMU前駆体関連ペプチド)とNSRP(NMS前駆体関連ペプチド)が含まれており、実際に中枢に存在することを明らかにした。また、NMUとNURPは同じ前駆体中に存在するが、下垂体前葉ホルモンのプロラクチン分泌に対しては全く逆の作用を示すことも見いだした。本研究は新規に同定したNURPとNSRPの中枢での生理的機能を網羅的に解明し、創薬への橋渡しを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the precursors of neuromedin U (NMU) and neuromedin S (NMS) contain novel peptides NURP (neuromedin U precursor-related peptide) and NSRP (neuromedin S precursor-related peptide), respectively, which are indeed widely present in the central region. cFos expression site-search suggested that NMU acts directly on CRH neurons mainly in the paraventricular nucleus and dopamine neurons in the arcuate nucleus, while NURP acts on the ventral hippocampal stand of the amygdala and on serotonin. Despite being excised from the same precursor, the target regions and physiological actions of NMU and NURP in the CNS were clearly different, suggesting that NURP also plays an important physiological role in the CNS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たなペプチドの機能解析は、創薬などにつながる可能性を秘めている。ニューロメジンU(NMU)およびニューロメジンS(NMS)の前駆体にはNURP(ニューロメジンU前駆体関連ペプチド)とNSRP(ニューロメジンS前駆体関連ペプチド)と言う新たな機能性ペプチドが含まれていたことから、それらの生理機能や作用機序を解明した。その結果、これら新規ペプチドにも交感神経様作用があるが、一方で、プロラクチン分泌に関して、NMUは抑制、NURPは促進作用と言う逆の作用を示した。すなわち、同じ前駆体中のホルモンにもかかわらず作用や作用部位などが異なることが判明し、今後の創薬への道を開くものである。