Cell biological study for the distribution and dynamic of lipid in the biological membrane with nano-scale analyzing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Akikazu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (60282232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正谷 達謄  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70614072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 急速凍結 / フリーズフラクチャー / 微細分布 / オートファジー / ナノスケール / 微細局在 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / イノシトールリン酸 / 微細構造 / 生体膜
Outline of Research at the Start
分子生物学の飛躍的発展とそれに基づくゲノミクス、プロテオミクスの展開により、DNA・RNAと蛋白質についての知見は急速に増加している。生体膜についても膜蛋白質に関する研究は高度化し、多くの知見が集積されている。しかし膜脂質に関しては有力な解析技術が少ないため、まだまだ未知の点が多く残されている。本研究では、申請者らが開発した急速凍結・凍結割断レプリカ標識法をさらに発展・改良することにより、生体膜脂質の分布・動態をナノスケールレベルで明らかにし、新たなライフ・イノベーションの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy has crucial roles in the intracellular metabolisms of various molecules including proteins, nucleotides, and lipids. We investigated roles of lipids transporter Oshp, which can transport PtdSer and PtdIns(4)P between the membranes of intracellular organelles, in the autophagy process of yeast cells. We found that the defect of the autophagic activity in the all osh genes (osh1-osh7)-knocked out yeast. It was found that no autophagosome was detected in osh5-deleted mutant and accumulated autophagic bodies in the vacuole in osh4-deleted mutant when autophagy was induced. We suggest that Osh5p and Osh4p have roles in the autophagosome formation and in the degradation of autophagic body in the vacuole, respectively, by transporting PtdSer and PtdIns(4)P between the organelle membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Autophagyは、初期胚発生、細胞変性抑制、細胞内侵入細菌分解、選択的基質分解、がん抑制、炎症制御などの機能を持つことが判明してきた。しかし、autophagosomeがどこで形成、膜脂質の由来は何か、というような基本的なことがわかっていない。今回の研究で得られた成果はautophagyにおける脂質動態の解明に大きく貢献し、オートファジー全容の解明への新たなアプローチを提供する。さらにオートファジー機能の欠陥を原因とする疾患の病態の解明、その成果に基づく新たな医薬品の開発も期待され、ライフイノベーション推進への寄与は大きい。