| Project/Area Number |
20H03155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hirotomo 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 明治 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30294432)
水島 大貴 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50843455)
山本 大介 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90597189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 吸血昆虫 / 病原体媒介能 / 中腸 / 腸内細菌 / ハマダラカ / サシチョウバエ / マラリア / リーシュマニア / 糖類 / 蚊 / マラリア原虫 / リーシュマニア原虫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
病原体媒介性吸血昆虫(ベクター)の体内では、どのような状況で病原体の発育や増殖が促進され、どのような状況では阻害されるのか、病原体媒介の成否に直結するこのイベントの分子機構は明らかではない。本研究では、抗生物質や希少糖の投与といった簡便な方法で病原体の発育・増殖能力を阻害(または促進)したベクターを用いて、ベクター内での病原体の発育や増殖の場となる「中腸」に発現する分子を比較解析し、病原体媒介能を規定するベクター中腸分子の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of midgut molecules was investigated in blood-sucking insects with disturbed gut microbiota. Several molecules were picked up after screening and their role in pathogen development in vectors was investigated. However, we found no evidence that these molecules affect pathogen development or proliferation. On the other hand, we analyzed the mechanism of growth inhibition of Plasmodium parasites in mosquitoes treated with a rare sugar and identified an enzyme that appears to play an important role in the inhibitory effect. A comparative analysis of the gut microbiota of phlebotomine sand flies with different vector competence revealed the effects of genetic polymorphisms and gut microbiota on the ability to transmit Leishmania spp.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して蚊やサシチョウバエから新規の中腸分子が見つかった。また、それらの中から媒介する病原体の制御に働くと考えられる分子を同定した。今後はこの分子について、遺伝子ノックダウンやノックアウト法を用いて詳細な解析を行う必要がある。本研究では、希少糖やその他いくつかの糖類が、吸血昆虫体内で病原体の発育や増殖を阻害することを明らかにした。また吸血昆虫の病原体媒介能に腸内細菌叢が部分的に関与する可能性も明らかにした。これらの成果は、腸内環境の変調、腸内細菌叢の攪乱、パラトランスジェニック技術など、新たな戦略による簡便な感染症制御法の開発につながることが期待される。