Project/Area Number |
20H03156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
EDAMURA Kazuya 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80366624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 大紀 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00772683)
塩澤 誠司 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10447039)
鳩谷 晋吾 大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 運動器疾患 / iPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 獣医 / 犬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、臨床グレードの犬の人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を利用して、運動器疾患に対する細胞療法および再生医療の実用化を目指す研究である。まずは、犬のiPS細胞から均一性の高い間葉系幹細胞を作製し、変形性関節症の治療への応用を試みる。次いで、拒絶反応の少ない犬のiPS細胞の備蓄や、ゲノム編集技術を用いて拒絶反応が生じにくいiPS細胞の作製を試みる。最後に、犬のiPS細胞から培養軟骨や培養靱帯を作製する。本研究は、臨床グレードの犬のiPS細胞を用いた治療を具現化して動物の生活の質を著しく改善できるだけでなく、ヒトでの臨床応用に向けたトランスレーショナルリサーチとしても重要な成果が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A basic study to realize regenerative therapy for joint disorders using clinical-grade canine induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells was performed. First, we focused on tissue derived from canine fetal appendages and established a highly efficient method for generating iPS cells by using the umbilical cord. Next, we found the optimal conditions for inducing differentiation of canine umbilical cord-derived iPS cells into mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). We also confirmed the safety of intra-articular administration of MSCs in dogs. In addition, we were able to induce differentiation into chondrocytes by pellet culture of canine iPS cell-derived MSCs. Furthermore, we partially contributed to the fabrication of articular cartilage and ligament-like tissue from iPS cell-derived MSCs using three-dimensional cell stacking technology with a bio-3D printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、臨床グレードの犬の人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を利用して、変形性関節症に対する細胞療法と、関節軟骨および靱帯の再生医療の実用化を目指した極めて実際的な研究である。現在のところ、臨床応用が可能な犬のiPS細胞は研究代表者らの施設でしか保有しておらず、本研究は世界初・日本発の技術として世界的に注目されている。本研究の成果は、犬の運動器疾患に対する効果の高い治療法を具現化し、動物の生活の質を著しく改善させることができるだけでなく、根治の困難であった運動器疾患の新規治療法の開発に大きく貢献することができる。