The elucidation of a novel pathogenic progression mechanism of inflammatory muscle disease based on the senescence of mesenchymal progenitor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70272440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋再生 / 細胞老化 / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋前駆細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / ラット / 免疫回避 / 炎症 / 舌 / 筋衛星細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性筋疾患であるヒトデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)の病態を反映するDMDラット骨格筋で、細胞老化因子p16の発現を伴う間葉系前駆細胞の早期細胞老化が生じており、これが筋再生を抑制する可能性を示した。老化間葉系前駆細胞は病態の進行とともに増加していたことから、免疫抑制性環境形成により老化間葉系前駆細胞が排除されず蓄積することが病態進行に関わるという着想に至った。本研究では、間葉系前駆細胞の老化がDMDの病態進行に関わるという新たな機序の存在を実証し、さらに、老化間葉系前駆細胞が排除されずに蓄積する仕組みとして、がん細胞にみられるような免疫回避機構が存在するという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscular dystrophy is a progressive muscle weakness disorder, with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) being particularly severe and fatal. Consequently, the development of effective treatments is of paramount importance. While the widely used DMD model, the mdx mouse, exhibits mild symptoms, we have developed a DMD rat model that faithfully reproduces the severe symptoms of human DMD. In the skeletal muscles of these DMD rats, we observed the expression of the cellular senescence marker p16, suggesting that senescent cells may play a role in disease progression. Inhibiting the emergence of senescent cells through p16 knockout or administering the senolytic drug ABT263 improved muscle strength and mitigated weight loss, fibrosis, and adipogenesis in DMD rats. Furthermore, we observed that the tongue muscles of DMD rats exhibited resistance to dystrophin deficiency, with minimal muscle fiber necrosis or regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の遺伝性疾患であるデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)の治療法としてはこれまで遺伝子治療、細胞移植治療の開発に主眼が置かれてきた。本研究成果により、これらに加えて老化細胞を標的とした新たな治療法開発の蓋然性が提示された。また、老化細胞を標的とした治療法開発はDMDにとどまらず、他の炎症性疾患へも敷衍できる可能性を秘めている。