PTBP1 contributes to spermatogenesis through regulation of meiosis of testicular germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Manabu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80608787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子形成 / 精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / 選択的スプライシング / 精細胞 / マウス / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
持続的精子形成は、「精原細胞の維持(自己複製)」と「精細胞の分化(減数分裂による半数体精子細胞の産生)」という異なるプロセスがバランスよく厳密に維持されることによって成り立っている。このプロセスには精細管内に存在するセルトリ細胞からのサポートが不可欠であるが、「精細胞の分化」を制御するセルトリ細胞の機能的役割は不明な点が多い。本研究では、これまでその分子機序がほとんど明らかにされていないセルトリ細胞による精細胞の減数分裂制御メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support from Sertoli cells in the seminiferous tubules is crucial for spermatogenesis. We have investigated the role of PTBP1, a regulator of alternative splicing that is highly expressed in Sertoli cells, in spermatogenesis. Our findings show that PTBP1-deficient mice display morphological abnormalities in Sertoli cells, leading to meiosis arrest in germ cells and male infertility. This suggests that PTBP1 in Sertoli cells plays a vital role in sustaining spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞は次世代に遺伝情報を伝達しうる唯一の細胞系譜であり、その発生を制御する分子基盤を明らかにすることは基礎科学的に極めて興味深い分野であると同時に、不妊・不育が大きな問題となっている今日において社会的にも希求性の高い研究である。本研究では、RNA結合タンパク質であるPTBP1がセルトリ細胞の細胞骨格の調整を介して精原細胞の分化を調節することを明らかにしており、精巣における精細胞と体細胞のインタラクションによる精子形成調整機構を理解する上で重要な知見となる。さらに、本研究の成果は新たな不妊治療技術を開発するための一助となることも期待できる。