Basic study for identification of common FMDV, CSFV IRES factors and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Kyoko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (20225478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡林 環樹  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10359995)
迫田 義博  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40333637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFMDV / CSFV / IRES / shRNA / PYC / PKD1L3 / USP31 / KOマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
口蹄疫ウイルスや豚コレラウイルスのゲノム5’端には、長い非翻訳領域(IRES)が存在し、リボゾームが認識してウイルス蛋白質合成を開始する。IRESを標的にして複製を抑制できる事が同属ウイルスで報告されており、IRES遺伝子配列が比較的保存している事からより広いスペクトラムの抗ウイルス作用の標的となる事が期待できる。そこで本研究では、IRES発現細胞を樹立して抗ウイルス活性物質を探索し、汎血清型さらには両ウイルスに有効な物質を得る。また、これらの作用機序やIRESに作用する宿主因子の解析から新規抗ウイルス薬の開発や口蹄疫・豚コレラ抵抗性家畜の樹立に繋がる基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viruses that cause foot-and-mouth disease and swine fever (FMDV, CSFV) have positive-strand RNA in their genomes, and have a sequence (IRES) in the 5' untranslated region (5'UTR) that is internally recognized by ribosomes and initiates translation. We established cell lines with dicistronic vectors that can measure these IRES activities, and constructed lentiviral vectors loaded with siRNA and shRNA that can act on sequences conserved in the seven FMDV serotypes, and were able to suppress the activity for over two weeks. . We also established a CSFV-IRES target shRNA expression vector, which made it possible to suppress IRES activity and CSFV replication. Furthermore, we found that French pine sap pycnojunol (PYC) inhibits these IRES activities, and comprehensive expression analysis of target host factors revealed that they were PKD1L3 and USP31. Furthermore, we established KO mice for PKD1L3 and USP31 to obtain the knowledge necessary to establish FMDV and CSFV-resistant animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蹄疫は、日本での流行はコントロールされ、現在清浄国となっているが、未だ近隣諸国での発生が報告され、疾病の侵入防止には、予断を許さない。ワクチンは、口蹄疫の血清型間の交差有効性が低いという問題があり、ワクチンの使用に伴い清浄国ではなくなる。一方で、豚熱は国内では26年ぶりに岐阜県で発生後流行が拡大し、現在に至るまで制圧されていない。有効なワクチンは存在するがワクチン使用に伴って清浄国と認められなくなり、抗ウイルス薬は開発されておらず、野生動物のイノシシも感染感受性がある事等が、豚熱の制御を困難にしている。以上の様に、侵襲が予測できない動物感染症に対し、抵抗性家畜の開発は有効と期待できる。