Development of a protein degradation tool applicable for in vivo
Project/Area Number |
20H03169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Wataru 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発生工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
標的遺伝子の機能解析には逆遺伝学的な研究法が有効であるが、DNAやRNAに対する細胞内制御技術と比較して、内在性の翻訳産物を直接制御する技術については更なる検討が必要な状況にある。本研究では、セントラルドグマ最終産物である「タンパク質」を選択的に機能制御する新たな人工酵素を開発し、哺乳動物胚や個体での利用可能性や、DNAやRNAに対する従来の制御技術では解析が困難な生命現象への応用可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to establish a versatile reverse genetic technique for "translation products," which are the end products of the central dogma. The goal was to develop artificial enzymes that are effective in vivo, can be designed into any endogenous protein, and induce degradation. Our investigations using oocytes, preimplantation embryos, and individual mice suggested that proteolytic tools utilizing the E3 ubiquitin ligase complex-related genes can be used for novel reverse genetic approaches for endogenous proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、動物個体内で発現する内在性タンパク質を分解するために必要な条件と、その有効なツールの発見に至った。今後、異常タンパク質による疾患に対する新たな治療方法としての利用が期待される。また、派生的知見として、新規のエピトープタグ、新規の抗eGFP抗体の有効性、簡便なトランスジェニック作製法、非モデル動物におけるiPS細胞の作製方法が得られており、これらは本研究課題のみならず、生命科学研究分野に幅広く貢献することが期待される。