Generation of humanized rats expressing multiple drug-metabolizing enzyme-related genes using mammalian artificial chromosome technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90403401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / ヒト化モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は医薬品開発のスピードアップと成功確率の向上を目指して、実験動物の中でも経時採血が可能、毒性試験等の背景データが豊富なラットを用いて、複合的に薬物代謝関連遺伝子をヒト化したモデル動物を作製することである。本研究開発によって、ヒトに対する安全性予測が向上すると共に、医薬品開発のスピードアップと成功確率が向上し、ライフ・イノベーションの推進に大きく貢献できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humanized animals, in which drug metabolism-related genes of experimental animals are replaced into those of humans, are considered to play a major role in predicting human-specific drug metabolism and safety. In this study, we aimed to generate humanized animals using rats that can collect blood over time and have abundant background data such as toxicity tests among experimental animals. Specifically, using mouse artificial chromosome technology and genome editing technology, we generated the following two types of humanized rats that are involved in human-specific drug metabolism and induction. We have successfully generated fully humanized CYP3A/PXR rats that retain the CYP3A gene cluster and PXR gene, and fully human CYP3A/MDR1 rats that retain the CYP3A gene cluster and MDR1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したヒト薬物代謝関連遺伝子をヒト化したモデルラットはこれまでに開発されたヒト化マウスの特徴と、マウスにはないラットの特徴(経時採血が容易、背景データが豊富など)の両方の特徴を兼ね備えており、これまでのヒト化マウスよりも、ヒトの薬物代謝や毒性を予測するために有用なモデルになると考えられる。また、複合的なヒト化ラットの作製を行った本研究開発によって、ヒトに対する安全性予測が向上すると共に、医薬品開発のスピードアップと成功確率が向上し、新薬開発の低コスト化、ひいては国民医療負担を減らすことにつながるインパクトを与え、ライフ・イノベーションの推進に大きく貢献できるものと考える。