Development of novel techniques for generation of genome engineering marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2022)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 専門職 (40715405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山海 直  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 再雇用職員 (80300937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマーモセット / 生殖細胞 / 精子幹細胞 / 初期胚 / ノックイン / 移植前選抜 / 霊長類 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ウイルス / 生殖工学 / PIWIL4 / 細胞分裂 / 幹細胞 / 生殖細胞移植 / 免疫不全マウス / セルトリ細胞 / 発生工学 / 遺伝子改変 / 培養
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトに近縁な霊長類を用いることで、これまでマウスを用いた解析では難しかったヒトの病気・脳機能・発生の理解が進展することが期待されている。遺伝子改変技術は非常に強力な技術であるが、霊長類においては十分整備されていない。霊長類においてはこれまでは難しかったノックインや多重改変を可能にするために、ノックイン胚の移植前選抜法の開発および精巣内の生殖細胞を用いた遺伝子改変技術開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically modified primates are very useful for research understanding primate-specific mechanisms and phenomena. Since primates and mice differ greatly, techniques for the generation of genetically modified primates need to be adapted to primates. Currently, in marmosets, only simple knockout or transgenic animals can be generated. In this study, I developed two novel techniques for the generation of genetically modified marmosets. First, I developed a method to select embryos with the desired reporter gene knock-in before the transplantation. Using NanoLuc, which produces highly sensitive chemiluminescence, knock-in embryos were selected before transplantation. The second is the development of host animals for germline transplantation. By using the HSV-TK system, we developed a more 3R-compatible method than the current method. The results of this study will provide a basis for making various types of genetically engineered animals in a way that is suitable for primates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非ヒト霊長類を使った研究は、マウスでは明らかにすることができない霊長類に特有なメカニズム・現象を理解する上で必要である。遺伝子改変霊長類はそのような研究を進める上でたいへん役に立つ。霊長類とマウスでは飼育の費用、得られる産子の数、妊娠・性成熟期間など大きく異なる。そのため、発生工学技術に関してもマウスとは異なる霊長類に適した戦略が必要になる。本研究で得られた成果は、これまで知られていなかった霊長類特有の生物学的知見を産み出すとともに病態モデルの作製を通した医学の発展に貢献する。