Development of novel bioluminescent technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2021-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwano Satoshi  宮崎大学, 研究・産学地域連携推進機構, 講師 (10734832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蛭田 勇樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60710944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物発光 / バイオイメージング / in vivoイメージング / 非侵襲 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が開発した高感度in vivo生物発光イメージング技術AkaBLI(人工基質AkaLumine+人工酵素Akaluc)は,自由に動き回る動物の深部組織からの発光を非侵襲的に可視化することを可能にした.しかし,この発光シグナルには酵素の存在を示す以外に生物学的な意味はない.細胞の局在や,遺伝子発現を単純に見るというだけでは,技術的広がりに乏しい.
そこで本研究課題では,AkaBLIを基に,生体分子の濃度変化や周辺環境によって,発光特性を変化させる生物発光機能プローブを開発し,非侵襲,自由行動下で起こる現象を可視化し,生命現象を正しく理解するための新しい可視化技術を開発することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop bioimaging techniques for the non-invasive visualization of biomolecular dynamics based on AkaBLI. Analysis of bioluminescence reactions and molecular evolution revealed the potential use of specific molecules as an indicator. This indicators were implemented in the biomolecular imaging of individual animals. Additionally, we obtained fundamental data for the development of split Akaluc and BRET probes. For split Akaluc, comprehensive split-position screening was employed to identify the optimal split position. For the BRET probe, we discovered that the emission wavelength of Akaluc can be modulated using a fluorescent dye and HaloTag.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物個体内で起こる生命現象の理解には、観察による情報が重要である。生物発光に基づく、個体レベルのバイオイメージング技術は遺伝学的標識と非侵襲的かつ経時(日)的な観察が可能である点で代替手法の無い技術である。一方、生体分子プローブに乏しいことが課題であった。本研究では、強度変化型の生物発光性の生体分子プローブを開発した。また生物発光性のプローブ化を多様に展開するために重要な2つの基盤となるデータ(分割型AkalucとBRETによる波長変換型)を取得した。本課題で開発したプローブや蓄積したデータは、動物個体内で起こる現象の理解や、新規の生物発光性のプローブ開発への貢献が期待される。